FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Megamat Station at Travis AFB — Conveyors

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4427 60 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
FA442726Q1155
Location
CA, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4427 60 CONS LGC is soliciting Megamat Station at Travis AFB — Conveyors. Solicitation number FA442726Q1155. Classified under NAICS 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 3910 — CONVEYORS. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The 60th Civil Engineer Squadron (60 CES) Real Property Office (RPO) requires the purchase and installation of a brand-name or equal vertical carousel module for the secure storage of all physical real property records. Per DAFI 32-9005, Real Property Accountability, paragraphs 6.3 and 6.4, the Real Property Accountable Officer (RPAO) is mandated to "establish, maintain and secure a file (hard copy)" for all assets. Furthermore, these files must be established in accordance with the Air Force Records Information Management System (AFRIMS) and maintained in RPAO custody until complete installation closure.

Context for bidders

We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4427 60 CONS LGC, going back to September 20266 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and electronics-semiconductors. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →