FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

IDIQ Mowing Contract Nimrod-Blue Mountain Lake Project

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
W9127S26QA049
Location
United States
Sector
Facility Management & Cleaning

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK is soliciting IDIQ Mowing Contract Nimrod-Blue Mountain Lake Project. Solicitation number W9127S26QA049. Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The intent of this contract is to provide inspection and mowing services at Nimrod and Blue Mountain Lakes. Services include but not limited to inspection, policing of grounds, mowing and weed eating. The contractor shall furnish all necessary management, supervision, inspection, personnel, materials, supplies, parts, tools, equipment, transportation, and vehicles, except as otherwise provided in the Performance Work Statement, necessary to assure that all services are performed in accordance with the contract specifications, drawings, attachments, exhibits, and all applicable laws, regulations, codes or directives. The Government will award an Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity Contract (IDIQ). The Government shall have work performed by the contractor through the issue of delivery orders. The actual quantities of services ordered under this contract may be significantly less than the contract quantity. No work shall be performed on the requirement prior to the Contractor receiving this document.The work to be preformed under this contract will be performed at the following areas on the Nimrod-Blue Mountain Lake Project: Nimrod Dam, River Road Park, Project Point Park, Quarry Cove Park, Carden Point Park, Carter Cove Park and Anderson Branch and Sunlight Bay Park; all of which are on Nimrod Lake. Work will also be performed on Blue Mountain Lake at the following locations: Waveland Park, Outlet Area Park, the Opal James Memorial Overlook/Tower Heights recreation area and other areas as designated on the project. Nimrod-Blue Mountain Lake Project spans Perry, Yell and Logan counties in Arkansas. Please see the attached Combined Synopsis/Solicitation document. The purpose of Amendment 0001 is to include the Site-Visit Attendance List, Include Questions and Answers, Provide revised Performance Work Statement (PWS) section 4.2.2 based on questions and answers, and Incorporate revised Service Contract Wage Determinations 2015-5117 rev. 32 dated 22Aug2026, 2015-5137 rev. 32 dated 22Aug2026 and 2015-5139 rev. 32 dated 22Aug2026.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders

All Facility Management & Cleaning tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →