Electrical Equipment Operation and Maintenance Services Contract Electrical Maintenance Contract (EMC)
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY · FA2396 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL PZLE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 03:59 UTC
- Reference
- FA239626RB004
- Location
- OH, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY · FA2396 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL PZLE is soliciting Electrical Equipment Operation and Maintenance Services Contract Electrical Maintenance Contract (EMC). Solicitation number FA239626RB004. Classified under NAICS 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Place of performance: OH, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 03:59 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Update 9.3.26: Question and answer on page limits for Volume 2: The page limit requirement exludes LOI's and resumes.
Update 9.2.26:
Updates include:
1. Full list of questions and answers posted (we are not accepting any further questions) 2. The Equipment list has been provided. Please note: This equipment is SHARED equipment. If the government equipment becomes unavailable for any reason the contractor shall be responsible for providing equipment to complete required work. 3. Updated Solicitation Document included, incorporates updates from questions. Update 8.31.26 Answers to all questions received have been updated and posted.
For clarification on attachments: Attachment 5 referenced in the addendum, is titled "Pricing Template EMC" in the attachments/links section on sam.gov
UPDATE 8.28.26 Questions and responses have been posted. A summary of questions and answers that took place during the site visit will be summarized and posted on Monday.
SPECIAL NOTE: The due date for proposals has been extended until 9 September 2026 11:59 pm.
The Department of the Air Force, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/RA), has a requirement for On-site High Voltage Electrical Equipment Support Services (Solicitation FA239626RB004). The contractor shall provide all personnel, tools, and materials necessary to perform non-personal engineering, maintenance, and repair services for over 3,000 critical low- and medium-voltage electrical assets across 49 research facilities at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base. To safeguard these vital research and development systems, an InterNational Electrical Testing Association (NETA) accredited contractor will execute both scheduled, standards-based preventive maintenance and rapid, unscheduled emergency troubleshooting. A site visit is schedule for Tuesday; 25 August 2026 @ 1100.
RSVP by: 21 August 2026 to each of the following: There is no virtual option
[contact details removed] [contact details removed] [contact details removed] [contact details removed]
- Request base passes, if needed, by 21 August 2026 to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- Access Control System for· closes 12 Sept
- HVAC Cleaning· closes 15 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →