HVAC Cleaning
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA860126Q0141
- Location
- OH, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO is soliciting HVAC CLEANING. Solicitation number FA860126Q0141. Classified under NAICS 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings. Place of performance: OH, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
**Amendment 0001** This amendment is to remove the security on the PWS attachment to allow the public to open and view the file. Combined Synopsis/Solicitation AFLCMC/PZI Installation Contracting Support Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433
Date: 2 SEP 2026
Title: AFIT HVAC CLEANING
Request for Quote (RFQ) / Solicitation Number: FA8601-26-Q-0141
Quotes Due: 15 SEP 2026 at 12:00 PM EST
Contact Point(s): TSgt Adam Holden, Contract Specialist; [contact details removed]
Contact Point(s): Jessica Stamper, Contracting Officer; [contact details removed]
Description: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA8601-26-Q-0141 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AFIT HVAC CLEANING at Wright Patterson Air Force Base as described under the requirements section of this combined synopsis/solicitation and accompanying requirements attachment. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns under NAICS code 561790 – Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings with a small business size of $9.0M. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The Government reserves the right to conduct interchanges with some, none, or all offerors, or make no award at all depending upon: An award, if any, will be made LPTA. Ie, to the lowest priced Offeror who submits a proposal that:
- Conforms to the requirements of the combined synopsis/solicitation.
- Receives a rating of “Acceptable” on the Technical Capability evaluation factor.
- Contains the lowest evaluated price (TEP), provided that the TEP is not unbalanced and is fair and reasonable.
***NOTE: The Government is recommending that all bidding vendors attend a site visit for Wednesday September 9, 2026 10:00EST at the following address: 4185 Logistics Ave, Bldg 286 Area A, Wright Patterson Air Force Base To obtain access to the installation vendors will need to acquire a visitor’s pass. Attendees must register in advance by emailing Joel Wilson at [contact details removed] and Mark Rauch at [contact details removed], no later than 10:00AM. EST on Tuesday Sep 8, 2026, with the following information:
- Visitor’s full name and cell phone number
- Preferred email address
- Driver’s license number and state of issuance
The vendor will be required to pick-up their visitor’s pass at Pass and Registration located in Area A, Bldg 286, 4185 Logistics Ave, Dayton, OH 45433. Once base access has been granted, please wait in the lobby for Joel Wilson to escort you to the site visit location. The Government also reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date.
1. Requirement
This requirement is for AFIT HVAC CLEANING at Wright Patterson Air Force Base in accordance with the Performance Work Statement (PWS).
2. Period of Performance
No later than 90 Days after contract award. This is inclusive of in person post award site visit, material finish selection, furniture lead time and installation.
3. Provisions and Clauses
See solicitation attachment for applicable provisions and clauses that apply to this acquisition. Offerors shall complete and include in quotations all representations and certifications, as well as all fill-in provisions and clauses, contained within this solicitation. Additionally, quotations that contain pricing only with no description/detail of the equipment that will be provided will not be accepted or considered for award. NOTE: In accordance with deviation R-DFARS 252.204-7998(g), the offeror's quote submission legally binds and certifies that its SAM registration is current, complete, accurate, and has been updated within the preceding 12 months as of the offer's date. Mandatory Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Level 1 Assessment: In accordance with DFARS 252.204-7021 and DFARS 252.204-7025, a CMMC Level 1 assessment is a mandatory requirement for all offerors. To be eligible for contract award, offerors must demonstrate full compliance with the 15 basic safeguarding requirements outlined in FAR 52.240.93.
4. Request for Information (RFIs)
The Government will accept questions concerning this solicitation until 14 Sep 2026 at 12:00 PM EST. Email your questions on a .pdf, .doc, .docx, .xls or .xlsx document to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]. Any questions received after this date and time may not be considered.
5. Quotes Due Date
Quotes must be submitted electronically to the Contract Specialist via e-mail at [contact details removed] and Contracting Officer at [contact details removed]. Quotes must include all applicable shipping costs to include insurance. Quotes must conform to the requirements of this solicitation and be received no later than 15 SEP 2026 at 12:00 PM EST. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure that the quote and its attachments are received. Any correspondence sent via e-mail must contain the subject line “FA8601-26-Q-0141 – AFIT HVAC CLEANING” The entire quotation must be contained in a single e-mail that does not exceed 5 megabytes including attachments, if any. E-mails with compressed files are not permitted. Note that e-mail filters at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base are designed to filter e-mails without subject lines or with suspicious subject lines or contents (i.e., .exe or .zip files). Therefore, if the specified subject line is not included, the e-mail may not get through the e-mail filters. Also be advised that .zip or .exe files are not allowable attachments and may be deleted by the email filters at Wright-Patterson. If sending attachments with email, ensure only .pdf, .doc, .docx, .xls or .xlsx documents are sent. The email filter may delete any other form of attachments. If a DoDSafe drop off is needed, please notify the contract specialist or contracting officer at least 48 hours before quotes are due. Any quotes received after designated closing date and time need not be considered. Quotes must include aggregate total of base plus all option year CLINS, if requested (IAW RFO 52.217-5 Evaluation of Options). All quotes shall be in whole dollars and conform to the Contract Line-Item Number (CLIN) structure of attached solicitation.
6. Notice to Vendor(s)
All vendors must fully complete and return the 'Required Information Sheet' (attached to the solicitation) and return with their quotation. Additionally, quotations that contain pricing only with no description/detail of the supply/service that will be provided will not be accepted or considered for award.
7. Period of Acceptance of Quotes
Offeror agrees to hold prices in its quote firm for 60 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers.
8. SAM Registration
Firms submitting a quote for the solicitation described herein, MUST be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database, or risk the quote as being non-responsive, regardless of the package being considered complete, timely or any other salient consideration. Information to register on SAM can be found at the web site, SAM.gov. The contractor is responsible for entering the assessment results into the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE), specifically within the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) module. Contract award cannot be made to any offeror that is not fully compliant and whose assessment results are not properly recorded in the system of record.
List of Attachments:
- Performance Work Statement
- Solicitation
- Required Information Sheet
- Wage Determination
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- Sound Transmission Class (STC) 50-rated Door Assembly and Installation· closes 18 Sept
- W127 Furniture and Seating — Office Furniture· closes 15 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- Access Control System for· closes 12 Sept
- Turn-key Detention Facilities — Housekeeping- Guard· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →