FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Cutting of general vegetation and trees to create the required firebreaks

Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY · FEMA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
Reference
70FBR926Q00000032
Location
HI, United States
Sector
Facility Management & Cleaning

Details

HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY · FEMA is soliciting Cutting of general vegetation and trees to create the required firebreaks. Solicitation number 70FBR926Q00000032. Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Product/service code S208 — HOUSEKEEPING- LANDSCAPING/GROUNDSKEEPING. Place of performance: HI, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation and is issued as Request for Quotation (RFQ) 70FBR926Q00000032. Under this requirement, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) intends to award a single Purchase Order using simplified acquisition procedures. In accordance with (IAW) the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 13.106-2, evaluation will be conducted by comparative evaluation of quotes.

  • Requirement: Contractor will be responsible for cutting general vegetation and trees to create the required firebreaks.
  • North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code: 561730 (Landscaping Services), 624310 (Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
  • Product Service Code (PSC): S208 (Housekeeping – Landscaping/Groundskeeping)
  • Contracting Office Address: 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472
  • Place of Performance Location: 250 Fleming Road, Lahaina, HI 96761
  • Solicitation Number: 70FBR926Q00000032
  • Set-Aside: 100% Small Business

Important Timeline

  • Request for Quote Released: September 3, 2026
  • Request for Site Visit:  Request to attend site visit must be sent to [contact details removed] by 2:00 PM Hawaii Standard Time (HST) on September 08, 2026.  The request must include the full names of the representative. Attendance is not mandatory but will give a better observation of what is required.
  • Site Visit: 1:00 PM Hawaii Standard Time (HST) on September 09, 2026 @ 250 Fleming Road, Lahaina, HI 96761.
  • Questions: If you have question about the solicitation, those questions are to be sent to [contact details removed] by 2:00 PM Hawaii Standard Time (HST) on September 10, 2026.  Answers will be provided on September 11, 2026 by 11:00 AM Hawaii Standard Time (HST).
  • Quote Due Date: 1:00 PM Hawaii Standard Time (HST) on September 14, 2026.  Late submission will not be considered.

Context for bidders

There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders

All Facility Management & Cleaning tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →