FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park

Issued by INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · NATIONAL PARK SERVICE · NCR REGIONAL CONTRACTING(30000) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
22 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
140P3026R0005
Location
United States
Sector
Facility Management & Cleaning

Details

INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · NATIONAL PARK SERVICE · NCR REGIONAL CONTRACTING(30000) is soliciting Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park. Solicitation number 140P3026R0005. Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Product/service code S208 — HOUSEKEEPING- LANDSCAPING/GROUNDSKEEPING. Responses are due by 22 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

CHESAPEAKE & OHIO CANAL NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK - FY26 REMOVE DEBRIS FROM AQUEDUCTS This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 140P3026R0005 is issued as a Request for Proposal for Remove Debris from Aqueducts at Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. This requirement is a 100% total small business set-aside. The associated NAICS code is 561730. The small business size standard is $9.5M. See Section B for list of line-item numbers for base plus option items. The work to be performed consists of landscaping/arborist service to remove debris, woody plant and vegetation management at various locations at Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park as detailed in the Statement of Work and all of its attachments in this solicitation. Anticipated Period of Performance is 9/30/2026 - 9/29/2027 inclusive of option period (4/1/2027 - 9/29/2027). The provision at 52.212-1, Instruction to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and any addenda to the provision applies to this acquisition. The provision at 52.212-2, Evaluation-Commercial Products and Commercial Services and technical evaluation criteria stated applies to this acquisition. The clause at 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and any addenda to the clause applies to this acquisition. Proposals are due by September 22, 2026, at 12:00 PM EST to [contact details removed].

Site Visit Date: September 10, 2026, at 10:00 AM ED

Site Visit Location: 205 West Potomac Street, Williamsport, MD 21795

The Point of Contact for this solicitation is Bophany Drakeford. All questions relating to this solicitation shall be submitted to [contact details removed]. DOL Service Wage Determination (WD) No. 2015-4269 Rev.34 dated 8-22-2026 and No. 2015-4292 Rev.35 dated 8-12-2026 applies to this acquisition. To be considered for award, offerors shall be registered in System for Award Management (SAM.gov) at time of proposal submission under the appropriate NAICS code found in block 10 on page one (1) of this solicitation, and this registration must be active in SAM at the time of proposal close date/time, as well as, at the time of award and throughout the entire award/contract performance. Website: https://www.sam.gov

Context for bidders

There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 19 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders

All Facility Management & Cleaning tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →