FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Bldgs HP52, HP56, HP551A, HP561A Water Heater and WC140, AS508 Boiler Replacement

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVFAC · NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD · NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
Reference
N4008526R9080
Location
NC, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVFAC · NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD · NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC is soliciting Bldgs HP52, HP56, HP551A, HP561A Water Heater and WC140, AS508 Boiler Replacement. Solicitation number N4008526R9080. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS. Place of performance: NC, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Only Mechanical MACC Contractors listed on the General Requirements cover page may submit a proposal for this ROICC Camp Lejeune area of responsibility project.  See attached documents for scope of work and any applicable drawings.

Context for bidders

We hold 10 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVFAC · NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD · NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC, going back to September 202610 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Agriculture & Food and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 278 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 3 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →