Vehicle Services Building Exterior Painting — Repair or Alteration of Maintenance Buildings
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1232SA26Q1227
- Location
- PA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD is soliciting Vehicle Services Building Exterior Painting — Repair or Alteration of Maintenance Buildings. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1227. Classified under NAICS 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors. Product/service code Z2EB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: PA, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
AMENDMENT 01 - 09/03/2026 Solicitation is amended to post the site visit sign-in sheets and responses to requests for information (RFIs) received by the RFI deadline. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. Acknowledgement of amendment is required with quote submission by either returning a signed copy of the SF-30 or completing section 19 on the SF-1442. END OF AMENDMENT 01 ____________________________________________________________ This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1227 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for repainting the vehicle services building exterior at the Eastern Regional Research Center. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 238390. The small business size standard is $19.0 million. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. Organized site visits have been scheduled for August 18, 2026 at 1:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) and August 19, 2026 at 9:00 AM EDT. The same information will be provided at both site visits, so offerors only need to attend one. Contractors wishing to attend the site visit must register by emailing [contact details removed] by August 17, 2026 at 4:00 PM EDT with the name(s) of attendee(s), company they are with, and company(s) they are representing. A Government issued photo ID is required for attendance. The site visit will be held for the purpose of providing contractors with the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the site, which may be helpful in the preparation of quotes. Attendance at the site visit is not mandatory for quote submission; however, failure to visit the site will not relieve or mitigate the successful contractor’s responsibility and obligation to fully comply with the terms, conditions, and specifications contained and/or referenced in this document. All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer, Josh Dobereiner, via email to [contact details removed]. Questions must be submitted no later than August 25, 2026 at 4:00 PM EDT. Answers to all questions received by that time will be posted as an amendment to the solicitation. No questions will be answered after this date unless determined to be in the best interest of the Government as deemed by the Contracting Officer. Questions generated by artificial intelligence will not be answered. The Contracting Officer will make the sole and final determination on what questions deem a response. Telephone requests for information will not be accepted or returned. Technical data and supporting documentation associated with this solicitation are included as attachments to this solicitation and can be accesses via the “Attachments/Links” section of the posting:
- Statement of Work
- Wage Determination
Definitization of Equitable Adjustments for Change Orders Pursuant to FAR 36.101-4(b), information regarding USDA’s definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts may be found at https://www.usda.gov/about-usda/general-information/staff-offices/departmental-administration/office-contracting-and-procurement-ocp/policies-regulations under “Federal Acquisition Regulation 36.101-4”. USDA’s procedures that apply to the definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts may be found in AGAR 443.304 -70.
Context for bidders
We hold 20 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD, going back to September 2026 — 19 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, electronics-semiconductors and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 278 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 3 days.
More from this buyer
- Service Agreement - Orbitrap Exploris 240 Mass Spectrometer and Associated Components· closes 15 Sept
- 1232SA26Q1080 5HP Paddlewheel Aerators USDA-ARS-SEA Stoneville MS· closes 17 Sept
- Janitorial Services — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial· closes 10 Sept
- Model SR-26A Single Door Sterilizer — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies· closes 15 Sept
- 1232SA26Q1283 Pruning Tower 25 Foot USDA-ARS PA Somerville TX· closes 17 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- 1333MF26Q0087 Amendment — Maintenance of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings· closes 12 Sept
- FEMA Region 2 Naval Weapons Station Earle Building C-54 HVAC Rooftop Units Replacement and Mini Split Units for Server Room & Warehouse· closes 11 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Post-Construction Environmental Compliance Monitoring Services in support of MT FLAP BOR 2980(1) Sun River Bridge ReplacementTRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION · 690567 WESTERN FEDERAL LANDS DIV · United States
- Solicitation for FY 2026 Upgrades for Bronx, Long Island, and Lower Hudson Recruiting Stations - Paint OnlyDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST NEW YORK · United States
- CJAG Monitoring Well Closures — Other Environmental ServicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NU USPFO ACTIVITY OH ARNG · United States
- R e p a i r W a t e r T a n k s D e f i c i e n c i e sVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248) · United States
- HVAC Replacement -Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National ForestAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 7 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →