FEMA Region 2 Naval Weapons Station Earle Building C-54 HVAC Rooftop Units Replacement and Mini Split Units for Server Room & Warehouse
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY · REGION 2 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- 70FBR226R00000018
- Location
- NJ, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY · REGION 2 is soliciting FEMA Region 2 Naval Weapons Station Earle Building C-54 HVAC Rooftop Units Replacement and Mini Split Units for Server Room & Warehouse. Solicitation number 70FBR226R00000018. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code N041 — INSTALLATION OF EQUIPMENT- REFRIGERATION, AIR CONDITIONING, AND AIR CIRCULATING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: NJ, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby issues this Request for Proposal (RFP) for Region 2 Building C-54 at Naval Weapon Station Earle in New Jersey for HVAC Rooftop Units Replacement and Mini Split Units for Server Room & Warehouse to improve system reliability, maintain appropriate indoor environmental conditions, and support continued facility operations. The contractor shall provide a comprehensive inspection and all labor, equipment, tools, materials, parts, and supplies that are necessary to inspect, remove, replace, repair, install, test, and commission heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems at Building C-54 at Naval Weapons Station Earle in New Jersey. The work includes replacement of four (4) rooftop HVAC units, removal and installation of two (2) cooling units for the server room, and repair or replacement of two (2) warehouse heating and ventilation units. A mandatory site visit will be conducted. Contractors will provide a list of attendees, prior to site visit. Contractors are required to bring a valid Identification to the site visit and are subject to vehicle inspection prior to being granted access to the base. Mandatory Site Visit is scheduled for Wednesday, September 2, 2026, at 10:00 am ET, at the following location: Naval Weapons Station Earle (NWSE) 201 New Jersey Route 34, Bldg. C-54 Colts Neck, NJ 07722. Please Note Security Information for NWS Earle: Naval Weapons Station Earle’s security performs a background check on all personnel entering the Naval Base. Driver’s must be U.S. citizens and are required to present a REAL ID valid driver’s license, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance. All vehicles, exterior and interior, will be thoroughly inspected by base security. Refer to Section L - Instructions, Conditions, and Notices to Bidders for additional information. QUESTIONS: Questions regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) shall be directed via email to [contact details removed] and a copy to [contact details removed]. Telephone inquiries will not be honored. All questions must be received no later than Friday, September 4, 2026, at 10:00 am ET. RESPONSES: Responses regarding this RFP shall be directed via email to [contact details removed] and a copy to [contact details removed]. All responses must be received no later than Friday, September 11, 2026, at 11:00 am ET. 09/05/2026 Contract Opportunity has been updated to include the following supporting documentation:
- Q&A: Questions and Answers
- Solicitation 70FBR226R00000018 with updated corresponding attachments below:
- Attachment E - Wage Determination 2015-4195 Revision.33 Dated 7/30/2026
- Attachment F - CLIN Pricing Excel Sheet
- Attachment G - C54 BMS Spec Sheet HON 9000 Controller
- Attachment H - C54 As-Bilt 1 Roof Plan Office Area
- Attachment I - C54 As-Bilt 2 Roof Plan 2 Roof Replacement
- Attachment J - C54 As-Bilt 3 Roof Plan 3 T&E Lab
- Attachment K - C54 As-Bilt 4 Roof Plan 4 Foundation Sections
- Attachment L - C54 As-Bilt 5 Roof Plan 5 HVAC Expansion
Context for bidders
There are 278 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- 1333MF26Q0087 Amendment — Maintenance of Other Administrative Facilities and Service Buildings· closes 12 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- GIMC Test and Inspection of Fire Extinguishers and Kitchen Fire Suppression System· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of Community Toilet Nearby Circus MaidanUDD Secretary · UDD Chairperson eProc Cell · India
- توريد طفايات حريق وكشافات انذار وادوات سلامة لفرع الإدارة الهندسية بالشرقيةقوات الدفاع الجوي · Saudi Arabia
- Supply & repair work of Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-3445, Mitsubishi Microbus D M-Cha-51-8445, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-15-3489, Nissan Sunny Car D M-Kha-11-8949, Mitsubishi Pickup D M-Tha-13-6138, Hyundai TUCSON-25 D M-Gha-16-6786,Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-2865, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-0343, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-13-0749, Nissan Pickup D M-Tha-11-3998, MitsuMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Workshop Division, Tejgaon, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Installation of electrical euipment for capacity Project.Ministry of Housing and Public Works, Urban Development Directorate, Project Director Capacity Development Project · Bangladesh
- Annual Dead Line Checking Work of the Transmission Lines of Rajendrapur, Bhaluka, Sreepur, and Joydebpur Grid Substations under GMD, Dhaka (North), Power Grid.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Power Grid Bangladesh PLC, Grid Maintenance Division, Dhaka North · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →