Homer FY27 Timber Sale - NWS Crane
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVFAC · NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD · NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- N4008527RP00017
- Location
- IN, United States
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVFAC · NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD · NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC is soliciting D-11310 Homer FY27 Timber Sale - NWS Crane. Solicitation number N4008527RP00017. Classified under NAICS 113310 — Logging. Place of performance: IN, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Homer FY27 Timber Sale (Contract No. N40085-27-RP-00017) is located on Naval Weapons Station, Crane, Indiana, and consists of three (3) tracts totaling approximately 37,780 acres. Maps of the harvest areas are available at the Natural Resources office, NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic, 300 Highway 361, Building 3245, at Naval Weapons Station, Crane, Indiana, 47522. Bids shall be prepared in accordance with the IFB and Standard Form 114 (Sale of Government Property -- Bid and Award). Bids are due no later than 2:00 P.M. local time on Thursday, September 17, 2026, and shall be submitted in a sealed envelope addressed to Commanding Officer, Attention: Homer Timber Sale, NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic, Building 2516, Naval Weapons Station, Crane, Indiana, 47522. Sealed bids will be received for the purchase and removal of approximately 37,780 trees estimated to contain 2,433,500 board feet computed according to Doyle Log Scale to be harvested from approximately 357 acres within the boundaries of Naval Weapons Station Crane, Crane, Indiana. Bids will be opened publicly at 2:00 P.M. local time on Thursday, September 17, 2026, and read at the office of NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic, 300 Highway 361, Building 2516, Conference Room “B” at Naval Weapons Station, Crane, Indiana, 47522. This is a firm-fixed price lump sum/per unit sale. Inspection of the timber offered for sale and removal is invited and strongly encouraged. Interested parties may arrange inspection by contacting Rhett Steele at telephone: [contact details removed]. Please refer to the Invitation For Bid (IFB) for additional information regarding this timber sale as well as all attached documents. All work in this contract shall be completed five (5) months from the date of award. For additional questions please contact Rhett Steele, Forester, at (812) 854-5932 or Tyler Briggs, Realty Specialist, at (757) 341-0283.
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVFAC · NAVFAC ATLANTIC CMD · NAVFAC MID-ATLANTIC · NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC, going back to September 2026 — 7 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Agriculture & Food and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 8 open Agriculture & Food tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- Crane Lease/ Rental Services· closes 8 Sept
- Provide Overhead Protection from Spalling Concrete· closes 15 Sept
- Paint All Exterior and Common Area Doors, Buildings 4166, 4167, 4168, 4169 &· closes 18 Sept
- Boiler Maintenance & Repair — Repair or Alteration of Heating and Cooling Plants· closes 25 Sept
Similar Agriculture & Food tenders
- Accumulator, Hydraul — 6 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- USDA FS Pike Mountain Beetle Spraying· closes 17 Sept
- ROCK CANYON - CHAINING AZ/UT Border· closes 8 Sept
- Animal and Veterinary Innovation Centers (U18)· closes 13 May
- Minor Use Minor Species Development of Drugs (R01)· closes 30 Jan
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Renovation of the Potato Stores at Bumthang Region Seed Centre farm, Ministry of Agriculture and LivestockMinistry of Agriculture and Livestock, Office of Secretary · Bhutan
- MVAHCS Milk Supply and Delivery SolicitationVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263) · United States
- INL/Costa Rica: Green Canines — Live Animals, not Raised for FoodSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · ACQUISITIONS - INL · Costa Rica
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →