FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Amendment 0002 - Removal of Invasive Species (Bush Honeysuckle)

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT LEAVENWORTH · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
W91QF426QA033
Location
KS, United States
Sector
Facility Management & Cleaning

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT LEAVENWORTH is soliciting Amendment 0002 - Removal of Invasive Species (Bush Honeysuckle). Solicitation number W91QF426QA033 . Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Product/service code F105 — PESTICIDES SUPPORT SERVICES. Place of performance: KS, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 0002 Details:

a. Update Section L to include quote submission details. b. Add the attachment for Questions and Answers. c. Add FAR 52.236-2 Differing Site Conditions. d. Add Work Hours and Holiday Schedule to Section H. e. Add the attachment for the Trail Map. f. Update Performance Work Statement (PWS). g. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.

Amendment 0001 Details:

a. Update the time of the Site Visit on Tuesday, August 25, 2026 from 10:00AM to 1:00PM CST. b. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. Removal of Invasive Species (Bush Honeysuckle) on Fort Leavenworth, KS. See attached Performance Work Statement (PWS) for full details.

Site Visit:

A Site Visit will be conducted on Tuesday, August 25, 2026 at 1:00PM Central Standard Time (CST) at: MICC - Fort Leavenworth 731 McClellan Avenue, Building 48, 1st Floor Conference Room (Room 112) Fort Leavenworth, KS 66027 The Vendor shall provide the name of the company and individuals that will attend (Limit 2 per company) to the attention of Eric Grande, Contract Specialist, via e-mail at [contact details removed] no later than (NLT) Monday, August 24, 2026 at 2:00PM CST. Please be sure to allow for additional time to process through the Post Visitor's Center. Submit any questions following the scheduled site visit to Eric Grande at email [contact details removed] NLT Thursday, August 27, 2026 at 2:00PM CST. Offerors or quoters are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award.

Context for bidders

There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders

All Facility Management & Cleaning tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →