82 CES HAZMAT Removal Services — Environmental Systems Protection- Environmental Remediation
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA302026Q0096
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC is soliciting 82 CES HAZMAT Removal Services — Environmental Systems Protection- Environmental Remediation. Solicitation number FA302026Q0096. Classified under NAICS 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal. Product/service code F108 — ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS PROTECTION- ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 0002 The purpose of this amendment is to attach the Questions and Answers document (See attachment "Questions and Answers - HAZMAT"). This amendment also serves to update the Quotes due date (see below). Quotes in response to this solicitaion is due NLT 10 September 2026 at 1200PM CDT. __________________________________________________________________ Amendment 0001 The purpose of this amendment is to update the due dates (see below) and to announce a site visit in addition to the solicitation. Questions are due NLT 03 September 2026, at 1200PM CST. Response to the Solicitation is due NLT 07 September 2026, at 1200PM CST.
SITE VISIT INFORMATION:
Date: 02 September 2026, at 09:00AM
SEE ATTACHMENT "Amendment 1. CES HAZMAT SERVICES" FOR EXACT PIN AND ALL OTHER INFORMATION. _____________________________________________________________________ This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. No paper copies of the solicitation will be issued. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; excluding modifications. This solicitation is a Request for Quotes (RFQ) to provide HAZMAT REMOVAL SERVICES, at Sheppard AFB, TX 76311. See attached SOW for all work required. The 82d Contracting Squadron of Sheppard AFB, Texas anticipates awarding a single Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. The applicable NAICS code is 562211, and the small business size standard is $47.0M. This requirement is a total set aside for small business concerns. The solicitation number is FA302026Q0096 and is issued as a Request for Quotation(RFQ). See attached “RFO Combo” for the RFQ format. All documents including the solicitation, attachments, and all amendments to the solicitation are obtainable via this notice. Contractors are strongly cautioned to check this notice periodically for amendments.
The solicitation will close at 12: 00PM CST on 07 September 2026. All solicitations must be submitted via email to the Primary and Alternate contacts listed below.
All questions must be submitted by 12:00 PM CST on 03 September 2026. All questions MUST be submitted in writing to the Primary and Alternate contacts listed below as well.
Primary Point of Contact:
Contracting Specialist SrA Maurissa Gaye Fisher 9406762012 [contact details removed]
Secondary Point of Contact:
Contracting Officer Ms. Lauren Scheidegger [contact details removed] 940-676-5195
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Cattle Egret Habitat Removal Property B· closes 18 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)· closes 16 Sept
- FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ· closes 19 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →