3D FARO Arm Calibrations/Inspection/Mandatory Upgrades — Maint-Rep of Maint Repair Shop EQ
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 70Z03826QK0000026
- Location
- NC, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) is soliciting 3D FARO Arm Calibrations/Inspection/Mandatory Upgrades — Maint-Rep of Maint Repair Shop EQ. Solicitation number 70Z03826QK0000026. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J049 — MAINT-REP OF MAINT REPAIR SHOP EQ. Place of performance: NC, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.6 and part 13 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QK0000026 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO), initiated under Executive Order 14275: Restoring Common Sense to Federal Procurement. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 811310. The small business size standard is $12.5M Annual Receipts. This is an unrestricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency.
SCHEDULE OF SERVICES -
Line Item 1
Nomenclature: Faro Arm Calibration
Model Number: Quantum X.S
Serial Number: X35-S5-24-52250
Quantity: One (1)
Required Delivery Date: Forty-five (45) days after receipt of order (ARO)
Line Item 2
Nomenclature: Arm Completion Care, 1 Year
Part Number: N/A
Quantity: One (1)
The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of this item is Faro Arm Calibrations (Cage 0VGY2). All repairs shall be performed by the OEM or an OEM authorized repair facility. Concerns that OEM authorized have the expertise and required capabilities to repair this item are invited to submit offers in accordance with the requirements stipulated in this solicitation. In compliance with FAR 5.102(a)(6), a redacted copy of the justification and approval for other than full and open competition is attached to this solicitation.
NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THIS AGENCY.
Please carefully review this solicitation’s attachments for additional information on this requirement including evaluation criteria, salient characteristics, and applicable clauses. Attachments
- Attachment 1 – Terms and Conditions
- Attachment 2 – Statement of Work (SOW)
- Attachment 3 – Redact Justification for Other than Full and Open
The closing date and time for receipt of offers is 08 September 2026 at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Anticipated award date is 10 September 2026. Email quotations are preferred and may be sent to Kimberlee.P.Forbes@uscg,mil, Please indicate 70Z03826QK0000026 in the subject line.
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038), going back to September 2026 — 7 of them still open. They buy mostly in space-satellite, Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 141 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Power Washing Facilities· closes 14 Sept
- End Fitting, Fuel· closes 8 Sept
- Purchase of Contactor, Magnetic — Electrical Control Equipment· closes 8 Sept
- Purchase of Windshield AY — Airframe Structural Components· closes 8 Sept
- Mobile Composite Lay Up Booth — Air Conditioning Equipment· closes 8 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- PMSC Generators — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQ· closes 4 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Washer, EHF — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- U.S Embassy Accra LES GMC Health Insurance ServicesSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY ACCRA · United States
- PMSC Generators — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY OSLO · United States
- ACS (Army Community Service) Consolidated ServicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-OO · 414TH CSB · 0414 AQ HQ CONTRACT AUG · Italy
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →