FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

PMSC Generators — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQ

Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY OSLO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
Reference
19NO6026Q0004
Location
NO-03, United States
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY OSLO is soliciting PMSC Generators — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQ. Solicitation number 19NO6026Q0004. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J061 — MAINT-REP OF POWER DISTRIBUTION EQ. Place of performance: NO-03, USA. Responses are due by 04 September 2026 12:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Enclosed is a Request for Quotations (RFQ) for PMSC Generators. If you would like to submit quotation, follow the instructions in Section 3 of the solicitation, complete the required portions of the attached document, and submit it to the address shown on Standard Form 1449 that follows this letter. The U.S. Government intends to award a firm fixed price Stand Alone Contract (C) to the responsible company submitting an acceptable offer with a LPTA evaluation. The Government may award a contract based on initial quotations without holding discussions; however, we may hold discussions with companies in the competitive range if necessary. Questions on the Solicitation are due no later than August 26, 2026 at 5.00pm Quotations are due by September 4, 2026 at 2.00pm. No quotations will be accepted after this time. Proposals must be in English and incomplete proposals will not be accepted. Your quotation must be submitted electronically to [contact details removed]. It is important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not exceed 30MB. If the file size should exceed the 30MB, the submission must be made in separate files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each. In order for a quotation to be considered, you must also complete and submit the following:

  • SF-1449
  • Section I, Pricing
  • Section 5 Representations and Certifications
  • Additional information as required in Section 3
  • Proof of SAM Registration

Offerors shall be registered in the SAM (System for Award Management) database at https://www.sam.gov prior to submittal of their offer/proposal as prescribed under FAR 4.1102. Failure to be registered at time of proposal submission may deem the offeror’s proposal to be considered non-responsible and no further consideration will be given. Therefore, offerors are highly encouraged to register immediately if they are interested in submitting a response to this requirement.

Context for bidders

There are 141 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 1 day.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →