Tucson Regional Hazardous Waste Removal and Disposal
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISPOSITION SERVICES · DLA DISPOSTION SERVICE - EBS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- SP450026R0011
- Location
- AZ, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISPOSITION SERVICES · DLA DISPOSTION SERVICE - EBS is soliciting Tucson Regional Hazardous Waste Removal and Disposal. Solicitation number SP450026R0011. Classified under NAICS 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal. Product/service code S222 — WASTE TREATMENT AND STORAGE. Place of performance: AZ, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 2 Amendment updates the Ordering History document with descriptions and also updated the Price Schedule with proper PWS references.
Questions received and answered:
Q: What is the current contract information? A: SP450022D0008, Contractor: Industrial Waste Utilization, Award Value: $7,537,081.13 Q: What is the period of the Order History? A: May, 2022 - September, 2025 All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. End Amendment _______________________________________ Amendment 1 Amendment 1 serves the purpose of uploading the previous contract's order history. Excel document "SP450022D0008 Order History" is available for download in the attachments. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. End amendment. ________________________________________________ Combined Synopsis/Solicitation SP450026R0011 has been prepared in accordance with the procedures in FAR 12.603(c)(2)(i‐xvi). Work requires the selected contractor to provide for the removal, transportation, and disposal of Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous wastes, non-RCRA wastes, State-Regulated wastes, Non-State Regulated wastes, Universal Wastes, Compressed Gases, Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs), and Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) located on or around military installations in the Tucson, AZ region or within a 50-mile radius of any pickup location listed on the Pickup Locations Table (Attachment 3) of the contract. The following additional information is provided in accordance with FAR 12.603(c)(2). (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) Solicitation SP450026R0011 is issued as a Request for Proposal (RFP). (iii) This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01 effective March 13, 2026. (iv) This acquisition is being issued as Full and Open under the associated NAICS code 562211; the Small Business size standard is $47M. (v) See the attached Price Schedule. (vi) See the solicitation for a description of the requirement. (vii) The contract is anticipated to have a 30-month base period from MARCH 2027 to AUGUST 2029 and a 30-month option period. See the solicitation for a list of pickup locations. (viii) The provision at FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors -- Commercial, applies to this acquisition. See the solicitation for addenda to the provision. (ix) The provision at 52.212-2, Evaluation -- Commercial Items, applies to this acquisition. See the solicitation for addenda to the provision. (x) Offerors are advised to include a completed copy of the provision at FAR 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications -- Commercial Products and Commercial Services (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003), Alternate I, with your offer. (xi) The clause at 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions -- Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. (xii) The clause at 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders -- Commercial Products and Commercial Services (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003) applies to this acquisition. See the solicitation for 52.212-5 clauses applicable to this acquisition. (xiii) See the solicitation for additional contract terms and conditions. (xiv) The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) is not applicable. (xv) Proposals are due by 3:00p.m. EST on September 21, 2026. Proposals shall be emailed to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed], and [contact details removed]. (xvi) Offerors must submit all questions regarding this solicitation in writing via email to Scott Horrigan at [contact details removed] and Michael Mamaty at [contact details removed] . The cut-off date for the receipt of offeror questions is 12:00p.m. Eastern Standard Time, fourteen (14) calendar days after solicitation issuance. Questions received after that time may not receive an answer.
ATTACHMENTS:
Attachment 1 – Price Schedule Attachment 2 – Performance Work Statement (PWS) Attachment 3 – Pick-up Locations Attachment 4 – Provisions and Clauses Attachment 5 – Addenda to 52.212-1 Instructions Tucson Attachment 6– Addenda to 52.512-2 Evaluation Tucson Attachment 7 – FAR Provisions Fill-in Attachment 8 – PPI Questionnaire Attachment 9 – CAC Application Process Attachment 10- DOL Wage Determination
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISPOSITION SERVICES · DLA DISPOSTION SERVICE - EBS, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. There are 102 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.
More from this buyer
- Hazardous Waste Disposal Barstow China Lake· closes 1 Oct
- Turkey Hazardous Waste Solicitation — Waste Treatment and Storage· closes 9 Oct
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Signage Installation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 17 Sept
- UMSB A-Wing Renovation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- UMSB Locker Room Renovation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- Pinedale Field Office Vault Toilet Pumping (Base +· closes 19 Sept
- Custodial Service — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- القيام بأعمال صيانة المحركات الكهربائية بوحدة تحلية مياه البحر في أملج.الهيئة السعودية للمياه · Saudi Arabia
- صيانة وتشغيل ونظافة مبنى بلدية صمخ الرئيسي والمرافقبلدية صمخ · Saudi Arabia
- صيانة الخزانات الأرضية والبيارات في المواقع العامةبلدية صمخ · Saudi Arabia
- صيانة نظام مراقبة المباني (BMS) لبرنامج مستشفى قوى الأمنمستشفى قوى الأمن بمنطقة الرياض · Saudi Arabia
- Scale Calibrations — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Measuring ToolsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISTRIBUTION · DLA DISTRIBUTION · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →