Signage Installation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W4LD USA HECSA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912HQ26S0067
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W4LD USA HECSA is soliciting Signage Installation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings. Solicitation number W912HQ26S0067. Classified under NAICS 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Product/service code M1EB — OPERATION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Offers are due 16 SEPT. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Headquarters has a requirement to purchase and deliver new signage for the Humphrey Engineer Center (HEC/UMSB).This procurement will be awarded under Simplified Acquisition Procedures. There will be one site visit at the Cude Building 2592 on Wednesday, 9 September. The site visit is required. All contractors will need to meet at the Casey Building 2594, 7701 Telegraph Road, Alexandria, Virginia 22315 for check-in beginning at 10am EST. All contractors who wish to be at the site visit must send their names, phone numbers, and company names to the Contract Specialist, Rick Klein, via email, NLT Monday, 7 September 3pm EST. All contractors must be US Citizen or US National and possess a valid Government ID. Must have driver license to enter Facilities. It is the Offeror’s responsibility to ensure the quote has been received by the contracting office via email. Fax quotes will not be accepted. Late quotes will be processed in accordance with RFO 52.212-1(c) “Late submission, modifications, revisions, and withdrawals of offers.” Upon receipt of the electronic offer, the Government will acknowledge receipt of that offer via email to the Offeror.
Context for bidders
There are 88 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Pinedale Field Office Vault Toilet Pumping (Base +· closes 19 Sept
- FIRE Suppression System Repairs (VA-26-00075910) (VA-26-00083574)· closes 10 Sept
- Trabuco District Ranger Office Janitorial Services· closes 16 Sept
- 1174459 - ARS - Electronic Security Systems at The Beltsville Agricultural Research Center Beltsville, Maryland· closes 25 Sept
- Hazardous Waste Disposal Barstow China Lake· closes 1 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- OPF-S IRD/Codorus Creek Herbicide Application NEWDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE · United States
- Amendment 0002 Lenel OnGuard Door Access Control System UpgradeDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 418TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT RILEY · United States
- FIRE Suppression System Repairs (VA-26-00075910) (VA-26-00083574)VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) · United States
- Commercial Lodging for the 433rd Airlift WingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · United States
- INDU Septic & Lift Station PumpingINTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · NATIONAL PARK SERVICE · MWR MIDWEST REGION(60000) · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →