FIRE Suppression System Repairs (VA-26-00075910) (VA-26-00083574)
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C25626R0113
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) is soliciting J042--FIRE Suppression System Repairs (VA-26-00075910) (VA-26-00083574). Solicitation number 36C25626R0113. Classified under NAICS 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Product/service code J042 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIP- FIRE FIGHTING/RESCUE/SAFETY EQUIP; ENVIRON PROTECT EQUIP/MATLS. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Fire Suppression System Repair Services IDIQ for Houston VAMC (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12 and 16. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The Government reserves the right to make no award from this solicitation. * The deadline for all questions is 14:00am CDT, August 28, 2026. All questions must be submitted in writing no later than the question cut-off date marked above. All questions will be answered officially through an amendment to the solicitation. ** Quotes are to be provided to [contact details removed] no later than 14:00am CDT, September 7, 2026. Quotes shall not be hand carried. Faxed quotes shall not be accepted. Emailed quotes are the only method of submitted quotes (10MB email limit). The Government reserves the right to make the award solely on initial Quotes received. Offerors bear the burden of ensuring that all portions of the quote (and any authorized amendments) reach the designated office before the deadline specified in the solicitation. This RFQ shall be completed in its entirety, and signed and dated. Failure to do so will result in the quotation not being considered for award. (ii) This is a Request for Quote (RFQ), and the solicitation number is 36C25926R0113. The government anticipates awarding a Fixed Price Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract resulting from this solicitation. (iii) This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 effective March 13, 2026. (iv) The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 561210 with a business size standard of $34.0 Million. This solicitation is 100% set-aside for service-disabled veteran owned small businesses (SDVOSB). **THE SUBJECT LINE OF ALL EMAILS IN RESPONSE TO THIS SOLICITATION MUST INCLUDE THE RFQ NUMBER 36C25626R0113**
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256), going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 88 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Armored Gatehouses — Prefabricated & Portable Buildings· closes 11 Sept
- Grounds Equipment Polaris Replacement (VA-26-00073480)· closes 11 Sept
- Fire Alarm and Fire Suppression Maintenance and Repair· closes 14 Sept
- Wide Court Reporting and Transcription - SDVOSB Set-Aside - IDC· closes 10 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Pinedale Field Office Vault Toilet Pumping (Base +· closes 19 Sept
- High Country Vault Toilet Pumping — Waste Treatment and Storage· closes 14 Sept
- Trabuco District Ranger Office Janitorial Services· closes 16 Sept
- 1174459 - ARS - Electronic Security Systems at The Beltsville Agricultural Research Center Beltsville, Maryland· closes 25 Sept
- Hazardous Waste Disposal Barstow China Lake· closes 1 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Supply of Safai Sewak, Sewer man, Mali cum Chowkidar Ward No 1 to 7 BhikhiwindDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Regional Deputy Director - Amritsar · Nagar Panchayat - Bhikhi wind · India
- OPF-S IRD/Codorus Creek Herbicide Application NEWDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE · United States
- Amendment 0002 Lenel OnGuard Door Access Control System UpgradeDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 418TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT RILEY · United States
- Signage Installation — Operation of Maintenance BuildingsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W4LD USA HECSA · United States
- Commercial Lodging for the 433rd Airlift WingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →