Scale Calibrations — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Measuring Tools
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISTRIBUTION · DLA DISTRIBUTION · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 12 Sept 2026, 02:00 UTC
- Reference
- SP330026Q0229
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISTRIBUTION · DLA DISTRIBUTION is soliciting Scale Calibrations — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Measuring Tools. Solicitation number SP330026Q0229. Classified under NAICS 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance . Product/service code J052 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- MEASURING TOOLS. Responses are due by 12 September 2026 02:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12 for preventive and remedial maintenance services for Scale Calibrations at DLA Distribution Corpus Christi, TX. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.
POINT OF CONTACT:
Acquisition Specialist Name: Deborah Johnson
Acquisition Specialist Email Address: [contact details removed]
KO Name: Erik J. Smith
KO Address: 5430 Mifflin Avenue, New Cumberland, PA 17070
KO Email Address: [contact details removed]
SECTION ONE: NOTICE TO QUOTERS
- Solicitation number SP330026Q0229 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ), to provide preventive and remedial maintenance services for Scale Calibrations at DLA Distribution Corpus Christi (TX) in accordance with the attached Performance Work Statement.
- This acquisition is being solicited as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside. The NAICS code is 811210 and the size standard is $34M. The Product or Service Code is J052.
- Closing date and time for questions: 12:00PM EST on September 08, 2026
- Closing date and time for quotes: 10:00am EST on September 11 ,2026.
- This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov
- The Anticipated Award Date is September 14, 2026
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISTRIBUTION · DLA DISTRIBUTION, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 171 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- DLA Distribution San Joaquin (DDJC) Climate Controlled Storage Containers· closes 10 Sept
- Water Testing Services — Environmental Systems Protection- Water Quality Support· closes 16 Sept
- Repair A Avenue at Building 300· closes 9 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Equipment Support Services, Contiguous United States· closes 8 Sept
- Dental Equipment Preventative Maintenance (PM) and Repair Services for the Northern Cheyenne Service Unit, Lame Deer, Montana· closes 11 Sept
- Glacier National Park - Generator Purchase· closes 15 Sept
- Solicitation for Real Property Title Evidence, Insurance, Closing, and Escrow Services in Tarrant County, Texas· closes 15 Sept
- Farm Equipment Service at Hilo Repository· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- 铜川市2026至2027年度重大项目谋划咨询服务项目竞争性磋商公告铜川市发展和改革委员会 · China
- 黄陂区司法局政府法律顾问服务采购项目(包1、包3、包4)二次公开招标公告武汉市黄陂区司法局 · China
- [江西省公共资源交易平台]江西省汇成招标代理有限公司关于江西省人工影响天气水资源保障工程项目江西省人工影响天气中心 · China
- Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD RegionIntergovernmental Authority on Development
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →