Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region
Issued by Intergovernmental Authority on Development · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 20 Sept 2026
- Reference
- DJ-IGAD-567394-CS-INDV
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) -Djibouti Request for Expression of Interest
(Consulting Services – Individual Consultant Selection)
Name of project: FOOD SYSTEMS RESILIENCE PROGRAM FOR EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA)
Project No.: (P178566)
Grant No: IDA-E 0820
Assignment Title: Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region
Contract No.: DJ-IGAD-567394-CS-INDV
The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) has received financing from International Development Agency (IDA) towards the cost of the Food systems resilience program for Eastern and Southern Africa and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Grant to payments under this contract: Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region
Objectives of the Assignment
The main objectives of the assignment are: To Assess existing policy, institutional, financial and technical opportunities and gaps affecting fertilizer access and sustainable soil management. To map out the current status of soil health management initiatives, including: Soil fertility management, Soil conservation; Integrated Soil Fertility Management (ISFM), Climate-smart soil management, Regenerative agriculture, Organic nutrient management, Precision agriculture. Document available soil information systems including, Soil laboratories; Soil testing services To document best practices, innovations and success stories on sustainable soil and fertilizer management. Recommend directions for strengthening regional collaboration, policy harmonization and investment.
Scope of the consulting services and specific tasks
The study will focus on the IGAD Region and Member states including Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Uganda.
The specific tasks will include:
Map out the existing soil and fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region Literature review and data collection from governments, research institutions, development partners and regional organizations Preparation of Data collection tool and Key informant interviews with relevant stakeholders; Conduct a Review of existing Regional and national policies including gap analysis and recommendations for harmonization and investment, strategies or guidelines, including cross border agreements between countries. Regional inventory of soil and fertilizer policies, fertilizer use and consumption and recommendation systems, Soil health status profile for each Member State; database of soil laboratories and information systems, regional best practices. Validation of compiled information with Member States
3. Minimum Consultant’s qualifications and experience requirements
The consultant should possess 5 years of experience in Agriculture, Soil Science, Agronomy, Plant Nutrition, Natural Resource Management and communication skills. Clear understanding of Regional Policy processes and experience policy analyses. Clear understanding of Good Agricultural Practices related to soil Health and Fertilizer use efficiency. Experience in Integrated Soil Fertility Management, ISFM Practices. Experience in IGAD Region Agro-ecology and Integrated Sustainable Land and Management Good knowledge of African agricultural policy frameworks, including CAADP, the Africa Fertilizer and Soil Health Action Plan, and sustainable land management initiatives. Good Communication, analytical and Reporting Skills.
4. The Consulting Services Contract is expected to be for a period of Six (6) calendar months from the contract commencement date. 5.The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) now invites individuals to express their interest in providing the services. Interested individuals must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (attach curriculum vitae (CV), copies of documentary evidence of Academic qualifications, and Professional Qualifications. 6. An Individual Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Selection of Individual Consultants method set out in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers dated November 2020 (Regulations). 7. Interested individuals may obtain further information at the address below from 0900 to 1700 hours East African Time (EAT) from Monday to Friday EAT). Expression of interest shall be sent by e-mail by 20th of September, 2026 at 1700hours EAT to:procurement@igad.int copy: [contact details removed] , with subject line ‘ ‘FSRP- Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region, CONTRACT NO-.: DJ-IGAD-567394-CS-INDV ’’.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Intergovernmental Authority on Development, going back to July 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 2,734 open Financial & Professional Services tenders. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Consultant to Establish IGAD Food Systems Dashboard· closes 20 Sept
- Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information System· closes 20 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Impact of malicious use of Open-Source Intelligence on critical infrastructure business continuity· closes 4 Nov
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCs· closes 15 Sept
- Ireland – Business and management consultancy and related services – INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF LEAN GREEN DIGITAL EXPORT MENTORING SERVICES FOR THE LOCAL ENTERPRISE OFFICE KILKENNY· closes 10 Oct
- Netherlands – Fire insurance services – Brandverzekering ten behoeve van N.V. Juva· closes 30 Oct
- Belgium – Insurance services – Prestations d'assistance en gestion de sinistres· closes 8 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- 铜川市2026至2027年度重大项目谋划咨询服务项目竞争性磋商公告铜川市发展和改革委员会 · China
- 黄陂区司法局政府法律顾问服务采购项目(包1、包3、包4)二次公开招标公告武汉市黄陂区司法局 · China
- [江西省公共资源交易平台]江西省汇成招标代理有限公司关于江西省人工影响天气水资源保障工程项目江西省人工影响天气中心 · China
- Acquisition de matériels et d’outillages techniques (matériels d’évaluation des ressources forestières, outils professionnels de communication en milieu forestier)Ministry of the Environment, Sustainable Development and Ecological Transition · Senegal
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →