Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information System
Issued by Intergovernmental Authority on Development · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 20 Sept 2026
- Reference
- DJ-IGAD-567401-CS-INDV
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Djibouti
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) -Djibouti Request for Expression of Interest
(Consulting Services – Individual Consultant Selection)
Name of project: FOOD SYSTEMS RESILIENCE PROGRAM FOR EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA)
Project No.: (P178566)
Grant No: IDA-E 0820
Assignment Title: Consultant to Develop Regional IGAD Soil Information System (SIS)
Contract No.: DJ-IGAD-567401-CS-INDV
The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) has received financing from International Development Agency (IDA) towards the cost of the Food systems resilience program for Eastern and Southern Africa and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Grant to payments under this contract to payments under this contract: Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information System (SIS)
The objective of the assignment:
To develop Data Governance Framework and Data-Sharing Protocols for a Regional SIS in IGAD. Specific Objectives
Assess existing soil information systems, databases, standards, and institutional arrangements within IGAD Member States. Develop a data sharing framework and mechanism for Soil and Fertilizer related data from MS to the regional Soil Information System to be developed
Minimum Consultant’s qualifications and experience requirements
The consultant should be a senior expert with extensive experience in soil information systems, geospatial data management, digital agriculture, data governance, and regional data-sharing frameworks. The expert should have demonstrated experience in assessing national information systems, developing data governance frameworks, establishing interoperability standards, and facilitating multi-country data exchange initiatives. Required Qualifications Advanced university degree (Master’s or higher) in one of the following fields: Soil Science, Agronomy, Agricultural Information Systems; Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and Remote Sensing; Data Science, Information Systems, Computer Science; Environmental Science, Land Management, or related disciplines. Additional qualifications or certifications in data governance, geospatial information systems, database management, or digital transformation will be an advantage.
Professional Experience
The consultant should have:
At least 7 years of professional experience in soil information management, geospatial systems, agricultural data platforms, or related fields. Demonstrated experience in designing, assessing, or implementing Soil Information Systems (SIS), Land Information Systems, or other environmental/agricultural information systems. Proven experience conducting stakeholder assessments, institutional mapping, and data availability assessments involving government institutions, research organizations, universities, laboratories, and development partners. Experience developing data governance frameworks, data-sharing policies, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), Data Sharing Agreements (DSAs), and institutional arrangements for multi-stakeholder or multi-country platforms. Strong knowledge of soil and fertilizer data systems, including soil fertility databases, soil health indicators, laboratory datasets, nutrient mapping, fertilizer recommendations, and digital soil mapping. Experience in developing data standards, metadata frameworks, classification systems, and interoperability guidelines for geospatial and scientific datasets. Practical experience with GIS databases, database management systems, cloud-based data platforms, and web-based geospatial portals. Experience in assessing and applying open data standards, APIs, data exchange protocols, and system interoperability approaches. Experience working with regional organizations, governments, research institutions, or international development organizations on agricultural data initiatives.
The Consulting Services Contract is expected to be for a period of 120 calendar days from the date of contract commencement. The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) now invites individuals to express their interest in providing the services. Interested individuals must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (attach curriculum vitae (CV), copies of documentary evidence of Academic qualifications, and Professional Qualifications. An Individual Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Selection of Individual Consultants method set out in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers dated November 2020 (Regulations). Interested individuals may obtain further information at the address below from 0900 to 1700 hours East African Time (EAT) from Monday to Friday EAT).
Expression of interest shall be sent by e-mail by September/20/2026 at 1700hours EAT to:procurement@igad.int copy: [contact details removed] , with subject line ‘ ‘FSRP- Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information System (SIS), CONTRACT NO-.: DJ-IGAD-567401-CS-INDV’’.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Intergovernmental Authority on Development, going back to July 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open IT & Telecom tenders in Djibouti. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Consultant to Establish IGAD Food Systems DashboardIntergovernmental Authority on Development · Djibouti
- Material Flow System (MFS) Pilot — IT and Telecom - Network: Digital Network Products (Hardware and Perpetual License Software)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DCSO · DCSO PHILADELPHIA · DCSO PHILADELPHIA · United States
- IDS5 Software Licensing — IT and Telecom - Platform Products: Database, Mainframe, Middleware (HW, Perpetual License Software)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · DIGITAL · FA2330 ARSPC MGNT SYSTMS AFLCMC/HBA · United States
- Pin-Rivet — 573 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Pin-Rivet — 1120 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →