FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

IDS5 Software Licensing — IT and Telecom - Platform Products: Database, Mainframe, Middleware (HW, Perpetual License Software)

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · DIGITAL · FA2330 ARSPC MGNT SYSTMS AFLCMC/HBA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
FA233026QB001
Location
CA, United States
Sector
IT & Telecom

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · DIGITAL · FA2330 ARSPC MGNT SYSTMS AFLCMC/HBA is soliciting IDS5 Software Licensing — IT and Telecom - Platform Products: Database, Mainframe, Middleware (HW, Perpetual License Software). Solicitation number FA233026QB001. Classified under NAICS 513210 — Software Publishers. Product/service code 7H20 — IT AND TELECOM - PLATFORM PRODUCTS: DATABASE, MAINFRAME, MIDDLEWARE (HW, PERPETUAL LICENSE SOFTWARE). Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA233026QB001 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Integrated Information Display & Dissemination System, Model Five (IDS5) software licenses and associated software maintenance/support services in support of the Fixed Based Weather Systems (FBWS) program. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference.

Context for bidders

There are 45 open IT & Telecom tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More IT & Telecom tenders

All IT & Telecom tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →