FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Virtual Reality Training System for Gas Turbine Generator - Pearl Harbor, HI Amendment 01

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · DITCO-PAC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
5 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
HC101926R0005
Location
HI, United States
Sector
IT & Telecom

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · DITCO-PAC is soliciting Virtual Reality Training System for Gas Turbine Generator - Pearl Harbor, HI Amendment 01. Solicitation number HC101926R0005. Classified under NAICS 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services. Product/service code DA01 — IT AND TELECOM - BUSINESS APPLICATION/APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT SERVICES (LABOR). Place of performance: HI, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 0001: The purpose of this amendment is to add CLIN 0003 for Other Direct Costs - Travel, publish the answers to questions, update Performance Work Statement with Version 2, update the extended desciption for CLIN 1001 from "IAW PWS 6.3.1" to "IAW PWS 6.3.1 - 6.3.3", remove FAR clause 52.219-6 Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside, and add FAR 252.204-7021 Contractor Compliance with the Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification Level Requirement. Proposal submission date and time remains the same ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Defense Information Systems Agency - Pacific (DISA - PAC) is seeking a qualified contractor to develop a Virtual Reality Training System for a Gas Turbine Generator for the Department of Navy (DON) at the Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PHNSY&IMF), Hawaii in accordance with the attached Performance Work Statement (PWS). **See Addendums to FAR 52.212-1 and 52.212-2 of this solicitation for detailed information regarding submission of quotes.** This acquisition is a 100 percent Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) set-aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this acquisition is 541511 – “Custom Computer Programming Services”. The size standard is $34.0 (millions of dollars). It is the contractor’s responsibility to be familiar with the applicable clauses and provisions.

PROCUREMENT APPROACH: The Government intends to award a single firm-fixed price contract as a result of this solicitation.

DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT: The contractor shall develop and build a Virtual Reality (VR) training system leveraging commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) technology (See PWS 6.2) for the use of a gas turbine generator. The Contractor shall deliver this system, complete with instructional animations to maximize and improve operational readiness and maintenance capabilities across all platforms. The VR animations must be user-driven and built according to specifications in the Performance Work Statement (PWS). The Contractor shall provide all management, labor, transportation, tools, and equipment for the delivery of the VR hardware and VR software training system solution identified within the PWS. The delivery of the software training system must be completed one (1) year after award. Annual software and hardware maintenance for the system is required. Please see PWS for further details.

PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: One-year base period plus 2 One-Year Options.

PLACE OF PERFORMANCE:

  • Mission Location: Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility located at Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hawaii.
  • Place of Performance: The Contractor shall develop the VR training system at the Contractor’s facility.

If required, perform 3D scanning at Government facility (Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard), related to the Gas Turbine Generator, Model 450-480VAC Navy Specification. Offerors must be registered in the SAM database to be considered for award. Registration is free and can be completed online at https://www.sam.gov. Please see attached HC101926R0005, Attachment 1 - CLIN Pricing Worksheet, Attachment 2 - QASP, and provide pricing data for all line items. Questions may be submitted via e-mail to both the primary and secondary points of contact no later than Wednesday, 02 September 2026, 9:00 AM Hawaii Standard time. **Questions submitted after this date may not be answered** Quotes are due no later than 10 September 2026, 9:00 AM Hawaii Standard Time. Written quotes must be sent via e-mail to both the primary and secondary points of contact.

Context for bidders

There are 37 open IT & Telecom tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More IT & Telecom tenders

All IT & Telecom tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →