Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Chemical Management System — Enterprise Subscription
Issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 12 Sept 2026, 16:01 UTC
- Reference
- PCA-ORS-07827
- Location
- MD, United States
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
Details
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI is soliciting Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Chemical Management System — Enterprise Subscription. Solicitation number PCA-ORS-07827. Classified under NAICS 513210 — Software Publishers. Product/service code 7A20 — IT AND TELECOM - APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT SOFTWARE (PERPETUAL LICENSE SOFTWARE). Place of performance: MD, USA. Responses are due by 12 September 2026 16:01 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
RFQ PCA-ORS-07827 — Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Chemical Management System, Enterprise Subscription COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION (i) Description. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented by the information contained in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) Solicitation Number. PCA-ORS-07827. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). (iii) Provisions and Clauses. The solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses in effect through the current Federal Acquisition Circular. (iv) NAICS / PSC / Set-Aside. This acquisition is full and open. The applicable NAICS code is 541519, Other Computer Related Services. The Product Service Code is DA10, IT and Telecom—Business Application/Application Development Support Services. (v) Description of Requirement. The National Institutes of Health (NIH) requires a commercial, cloud-based Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and chemical management system supporting hazard communication, chemical inventory management, and regulatory compliance across NIH Institutes and Centers. The Government intends to award a single firm-fixed-price contract consisting of a 12-month base period and four (4) 12-month option periods. (vi) Performance-Based Statement of Work. Objective. The contractor shall provide an enterprise SDS and chemical management platform for up to 27 NIH Institutes/Centers with unlimited simultaneous users, including SDS library access, chemical inventory management, hazard classification, labeling, regulatory reporting, emergency response support, training, and implementation services. Minimum Performance Requirements. The proposed solution shall: • Provide enterprise access for up to 27 NIH Institutes/Centers with unlimited simultaneous users. • Provide access to a comprehensive supplier/manufacturer SDS library sufficient to support NIH chemical inventories, with continual updates at no additional charge. • Allow users to search, locate, index, print, download, and share SDS from the vendor library and NIH-managed inventories, including searches by chemical name, CAS number, product/part number, and supplier/manufacturer. • Provide SDS organization by user-defined folders or physical storage locations, version and archive control, and a complete audit trail. • Notify users when supplier/manufacturer SDS are updated and identify material changes. • Provide container-level chemical inventory management, including quantity tracking by volume or weight and automatic recalculation of applicable hazard classifications as quantities change. • Support manual entry and barcode and/or RFID-based container management. • Generate GHS-compliant labels and concise worker safety summaries. • Generate regulatory and compliance reports, including SARA/EPCRA Tier II, RCRA, carcinogen, and hazardous substance reporting. • Support creation and classification of chemical mixtures and control-banding risk assessments. • Provide synchronized mobile access for iOS and Android to SDS, labels, inventory information, and emergency response information. • Provide 24/7/365 chemical emergency response telephone support for NIH employees and authorized third-party contractors. • Provide 24/7/365 customer support, access to an e-learning/training platform, implementation assistance, and administrator/user training. Implementation. The contractor shall provide onboarding and implementation support, including SDS population, registration, or migration services necessary to establish NIH's initial system environment. The quotation shall separately identify any implementation or one-time charges. (vii) Place of Performance. The service shall be cloud-hosted and accessible to NIH users at 9000 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, Maryland 20892, and other NIH Institute/Center locations. (viii) Period of Performance. The anticipated period of performance is one 12-month base period plus four (4) 12-month option periods, exercisable at the Government's discretion in accordance with FAR 52.217-9. (ix) FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. Quotations shall include: • Firm-fixed pricing for the base period and each option period, separately identifying implementation and other one-time charges; • A technical description demonstrating how the proposed solution meets each minimum performance requirement; and • Past performance information for similar enterprise-level implementations. Quotations are due no later than September 12, 2026, at 2:00 PM ET, by email to Travis Brown at [contact details removed]. (x) FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Award will be made to the offeror whose quotation represents the best value to the Government based on: • Technical Capability — the degree to which the proposed solution meets or exceeds the performance requirements; • Past Performance — relevance and quality of performance on similar enterprise deployments; and • Price — evaluated based on the total proposed price for the base period, all option periods, and any implementation or one-time charges. The combined non-price factors are approximately equal in importance to price. The Government may make award without discussions. (xi) Offerors shall include a completed copy of FAR 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, unless current representations and certifications are maintained in SAM. (xii) FAR 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. FAR 52.217-9, Option to Extend the Term of the Contract, also applies. (xiii) FAR 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. Applicable provisions concerning trade agreements will be identified by the Contracting Officer. (xiv) Questions. Questions shall be submitted in writing to the point of contact below no later than September 8, 2026, at 2:00 PM ET. Government responses will be posted by amendment on SAM.gov. (xv) Quotation Due Date/Time. September 12, 2026, at 12:01 PM ET. (xvi) Point of Contact. Travis Brown, Contract Specialist NIH [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 37 open IT & Telecom tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- AFCEC 2026 FIAR Support — Data Collection Services· closes 19 Sept
- Online Global Patent Database Subscription — Support- Administrative: Information Retrieval· closes 15 Sept
- Virtual Reality Training System for Gas Turbine Generator - Pearl Harbor, HI Amendment 01· closes 11 Sept
- Dorm Wi-Fi Heat Mapping Survey — IT and Telecom - Business Application/Application Development Support Services (Labor)· closes 11 Sept
- Notice of Intent to Sole Source e-Cig Intelligence Database Subscription· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Poland – CT scanners – 228/PN/2026 Dostawa sprzętu medycznego wraz z wykonaniem prac adaptacyjnych dla UCK.Uniwersyteckie Centrum Kliniczne · Poland
- Germany – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Cloudbasierte Softwarelösung zur teilweisen Digitalisierung des KYC-ProzessesKfW Bankengruppe · Germany
- Switzerland – Electronic data exchange services – eBill Dienstleistung 2027 bis 2032, inkl. Option bisElektrizitätswerk der Stadt Zürich (ewz) · Switzerland
- Spain – Data-processing machines (hardware) – Suministro, instalación y puesta en marcha de una plataforma de infraestructura Hiperconvergente (HCI) con capacidades de computo GPU para el Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i PujolFundació Institut d'Investigació en Ciències de la Salut Germans Trias i Pujol · Spain
- Poland – Portable computers – Dostawa sprzętu komputerowego – 3 części zamówieniaZakład Ubezpieczeń Społecznych · Poland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →