Support Program for Translation and Publication of Brazilian Authors Abroad
Issued by 2026 Brazilian Authors Abroad Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 13 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- support-program-for-translation-and-publication-of-brazilian-authors-abroad
- Location
- Brazil
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
Deadline: 13-Sep-2026
The 2026 Support Program for the Translation and Publication of Brazilian Authors Abroad, launched by the National Library Foundation, provides financial assistance to foreign publishers seeking to bring Brazilian literature to international audiences. The program supports translation, editing, publication, printing, distribution, and commercialisation of works by Brazilian authors, with grants of US$1,000 to US$6,000 for new translation projects and up to US$3,000 for reissues.
About the 2026 Brazilian Authors Abroad Program
The program is designed to promote Brazilian literature internationally by supporting foreign publishers that want to translate and publish works originally written in Portuguese by Brazilian authors. The initiative covers a range of literary formats, including: Translation, editing and printing of eligible comic books. Translation, editing and printing of children’s and young adult literature. The program may provide partial or full financial support for eligible translation and editing projects, subject to assessment by the Program Evaluation Committee. Funding Available The amount of funding depends on the type of publication project.
New or unpublished translation projects: US$1,000 to US$6,000.
Reissue projects: Up to US$3,000.
Projects involving publishers from Community of Portuguese Language Countries: Funding may support editing and printing under the applicable program conditions. Comic books and children’s or young adult works: Funding may cover eligible translation, editing and printing costs. The exact amount awarded is determined through the program’s evaluation process and may be partial or full support. Eligible Works To qualify, the proposed work must meet specific requirements established by the National Library Foundation.
The work must:
Have been previously published in Portuguese in Brazil. Be written by a native-born or naturalised Brazilian author. Be intended for publication outside Brazil. Have an appropriate international distribution and commercialisation plan where required. This means that the program is specifically intended to promote works that already form part of Brazilian literary production and make them accessible to readers in other languages and countries. Who is Eligible? The main applicants are foreign publishers seeking to translate and publish works by Brazilian authors.
Eligible applicants include:
Publishers located outside Brazil. Foreign publishing houses planning translations into any language. Publishers seeking to produce printed books. Publishers producing digital books. Publishers producing both print and digital editions. Publishers from countries belonging to the Community of Portuguese Language Countries (CPLP), subject to the specific provisions of the program. Publishers must demonstrate that the proposed work and publication project satisfy the program’s eligibility requirements. Requirements for Foreign Publishers Foreign publishers applying for support should ensure that their proposal clearly demonstrates the international publication potential of the selected Brazilian work. Applicants should be prepared to provide information concerning: The Brazilian author and selected work. Original publication in Portuguese in Brazil. Proposed translation. Target language and country or market. Publishing plans. Distribution arrangements. Commercialisation plans. Project budget. Requested financial support. Any required counterpart contribution. The application must comply with the eligibility criteria and documentation requirements established in the relevant public call. Special Provisions for Community of Portuguese Language Countries The program includes specific provisions for publishers based in countries belonging to the Community of Portuguese Language Countries. These publishers may apply to publish, distribute and commercialise works by Brazilian authors in their respective countries.
Financial assistance may also support:
Editing. Printing. Publication-related activities permitted under the call. These provisions help strengthen literary exchange between Brazil and other Portuguese-speaking countries. Support for Comic Books and Children’s Literature The program is not limited to traditional literary formats. Comic books and works intended for children and young adults may also receive support for eligible activities. Depending on the project, assistance may cover: Translation. Editing. Printing. This allows Brazilian creative works aimed at younger audiences and graphic storytelling formats to reach international readers. Why It Matters The program contributes to the international circulation of Brazilian literature and helps publishers introduce Brazilian authors to new audiences.
Its broader benefits include:
Increasing the international visibility of Brazilian authors. Supporting literary translation. Encouraging cultural exchange between Brazil and other countries. Expanding access to Brazilian literature in different languages. Supporting international publishing partnerships. Promoting Brazilian children’s and young adult literature. Creating opportunities for Brazilian comic book authors and creators. Strengthening the international publishing market for Brazilian works. For publishers, the financial assistance can reduce some of the costs associated with translation, editing and publication while creating opportunities to introduce Brazilian authors to new markets. How the Program Works The support is awarded through a public call for proposals. The general process involves the following steps: Identify an eligible Brazilian work Select a work by a native-born or naturalised Brazilian author that was previously published in Portuguese in Brazil. Develop the international publication plan Define the target language, market, publication format and intended readership. Prepare the translation and publishing proposal Explain how the work will be translated, edited, published and
Context for bidders
2026 Brazilian Authors Abroad Program has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 19 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Brazil. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Contratacao de consultoria pessoa juridica para diagnostico socioeconomico e ambiental em 12 areas com acordos de pesca homologados no Para, subsidiando gestao participativa e manejo pesqueiro. Estado do Para.
- Contratacao de consultoria pessoa juridica para mapeamento e definicao de areas prioritarias nos territorios quilombolas Murumuru e Murumurutuba, subsidiando monitoramento participativo da regeneracao vegetal. Santarem/PA.
- AL1 - Consultor Individual para desenvolvimento de solução tecnológica - dashboard interativo - com funcionalidades de conciliação das carteiras de investimento do Alagoas Previdência
- Contratação de empresa especializada para a prestação de serviços técnicos de planejamento, organização e execução de um Programa de Capacitação In Company em Compras Públicas, destinado a servidores e colaboradores no âmbito do Poder Executivo do Estado
- Consultoria para Metodologia de Custos Logísticos de Transportes
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- PREQUALIFICATION OF SUPPLIERS FOR PROVISION OF LEGAL SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL YEARKenya Reinsurance Corporation Ltd · Kenya
- E.O.I for the consortium of Consultancy Services for the Provision of Architectural Services, Quantity Surveying Services, Civil/Structural Engineering Services, Mechanical Engineering (Building Services) and Electrical Engineering servicesKiambu County Government · Kenya
- RFP For Engagement of a Firm for Provision of Internal Audit Services to the International Solar AllianceInternational Seabed Authority (ISA) · India
- TENDER NOTICE FOR SELECTION PREMISES TO NTR CIRCLEState Bank of India · India
- GNRVAO6012: TENDER NOTICE FOR HIRING OF PREMISES FOR SBI BODELI BRANCH, HLC BODELI AND AMCC BODELI IN DISTRICT CHHOTA UDAIPUR GUJARATState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →