Supply of PGA ZIF Test and Burn-in Socket — IISU
Issued by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · via ISRO — e-procurement tenders
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- IU202600278201
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
Supply of PGA ZIF Test and Burn-in Socket — IISU
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DEPARTMENT OF SPACE ISRO INERTIAL SYSTEMS UNIT (IISU) THIRUVANANTHAPURAM Tender for PGA ZIF Test and Burn-in Socket Bids to be submitted online Tender No.: IISU/PURCHASE UNIT IX (IISU PURCHASE)/IU202600278201 dated 04-09-2026 Tender No : IISU/PURCHASE UNIT IX (IISU PURCHASE)/IU202600278201 Page 1 of 22 A. Tender Details PGA ZIF Test and Burn-in Socket Only online tenders will be accepted. No manual / Postal / e-mail / fax offers will be entertained. No manual tender document will be issued. Bidders can seek help from help desk 0471-2565454 also as provided in the home page of e-procurement portal in case of any problem for bid submitting and subsequent process. Important Notice: Tender will be automatically closed on the due date, if at least one offer is received. If the tender could not be opened on the first day due to any technical snag, it will be opened on the subsequent day as per the schedule. A.1 Tender Schedule Tender No : IISU/PURCHASE UNIT IX (IISU PURCHASE)/IU202600278201 Tender Date : 04-09-2026 Tender Classification: GOODS Purchase Entity : PURCHASE UNIT IX (IISU PURCHASE) Centre : ISRO INERTIAL SYSTEMS UNIT (IISU) Bid Submission Start Date : 04-09-2026 16:59 Bid Clarification Due Date : 10-09-2026 16:30 Bid Submission Due Date : 01-10-2026 14:00 Bid Opening Date : 01-10-2026 14:30 Tender No : IISU/PURCHASE UNIT IX (IISU PURCHASE)/IU202600278201 Page 2 of 22 B. Tender Attachments NA Instructions To Vendors 1. INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS AND TERMS & CONDITIONS OF TENDER for imported stores items 1. A Proforma Invoice may also be given which should contain the following information: a) The FOB/FCA value, the C & F value for import by Sea freight / Air freight up to and for air parcel post up to TRIVANDRUM, INDIA should be separately indicated. b) Agency Commission: The amount of commission included in the price and payable to the Indian Agent of the Contractor shall be paid directly to the Indian Agent by the Purchaser in equivalent Indian Rupees on the basis of an Invoice from him applying T.T. buying rate of exchange ruling on the date of placement of the Purchase Order and which shall not be subject to any further exchange variations. This payment will be released to the Indian Agent immediately after Customs clearance of the goods in India. c) The Contractor shall invoice only for the net amount payable to him, after deducting the amount of Agency Commission included in the invoice which will be paid to the Indian Agent directly by the Purchaser. However, the Contractor's invoice should separately reflect the amount of commission payable to his Indian Agent. d) The earliest delivery period HSN code of the materials and country of origin of the Stores. e) Banker's name, address, telephone/fax Nos. & e-Mail ID of the Contractor. f) The approximate net and gross weight and dimensions of packages / cases. g) Recommended spares for satisfactory operation for a minimum period of one year. h) Details of any technical service, if required for erection, assembly, commissioning and demonstration. 2. The FOB/FCA and C & F prices quoted should be inclusive of all taxes, levies, duties arising in the tenderer's country. 3. The offer should be valid for a minimum period of 120 days from the due date of opening of the tender. 4. Samples, if called for, should be sent free of all charges. 5. Offers made by Indian Agents on behalf of their Principals, should be supported by the proforma invoice of their Principals. Tender No : IISU/PURCHASE UNIT IX (IISU PURCHASE)/IU202600278201 Page 3 of 22 6. The details of Import Licence will be furnished in the Purchase Order. 7. The authority of person signing the tender, if called for, shall be produced. 8. Instructions / Operation Manual containing all assembly details including wiring diagrams should be sent wherever necessary in duplicate. All documents / correspondence should be in English language only. 9. The Purchaser reserves the right to accept or reject the lowest or any offer in whole or part without assigning any reason. 10. It is expressly agreed that the acceptance of the Stores Contracted for is subject to final approval in writing by the Purchaser. 11. a) Part shipment is not allowed unless specifically agreed to by us. b) As far as possible stores should be despatched by Indian Carrier / Indian flagged vessel through any Agency nominated by us. 12. Inspection / Test Certificate should be provided for the goods after testing it thoroughly at the Contractor's works. If any Inspection by Lloyds or any other testing agency is considered necessary, it shall be arranged by Contractors. 13. Where erection or assembly or commissioning is a part of the Contract, it should be done immediately on notification. The Contractor shall be responsible for any loss/damage sustained due to delay in fulfilling this responsibility. 14. For items having shelf life, those with maximum shelf life should be supplied if order is placed. 15. DEFINITIONS: (a) The term 'Purchaser' shall mean the President of India or his successors or assignees. (b) The term 'Contractor' shall mean, the person, firm or company with whom or with which the order for the supply of stores is placed and shall be deemed to include the Contractor's Successors, representatives, heirs, executors and administrators unless excluded by the Contract. (c) The term 'Purchase Order' shall mean the communication signed on behalf of the Purchaser by an officer duly authorised intimating the acceptance on behalf of the Purchaser on the terms and conditions mentioned or referred to in the said communication accepting the Tender or offer of the Contractor for supply of stores of plant, machinery or equipment of part thereof. (d) The term 'Stores' shall mean what the Contractor agrees to supply under the Contract as specified in the Purchase Order. 16. PRICES: Tenders offering firm prices will be preferred. Where a price variation clause is insisted upon by a tenderer, quotations
Issuing unit: IISU
Closing date: 01-October-2026 14:00
Bid opening: 01-October-2026 14:30
Issued by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Context for bidders
We hold 159 notices from Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), going back to August 2026 — 132 of them still open. They buy mostly in space-satellite, Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 282 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in India. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
- Supply of Checkout for IRAP300/ IRU900/ NIRU-L/ HIMU/ HIRU — IISU· closes 18 Sept
- Supply & Commissioning of Non-Lubricated Air Compressor· closes 25 Sept
- Supply of BIAS_TEE and DC_BLOCK — URSC· closes 25 Sept
- Supply of Lubricating grease, oil and cleaning agent — URSC· closes 5 Oct
- Supply of Focused ion source — IISU· closes 6 Oct
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Miscellaneous Goods· closes 10 Sept
- NOTICE INVITING TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF PTFE LINED PLUG VALVES· closes 19 Sept
- Sale of Waste and Scrap of GI coated MS wire from TNPL Unit 2 on one time / As is where is basis· closes 15 Sept
- NCTPS II M-I Circle - BM Division - Unit-II- In situ, online safety valve floating and Pressure setting of Boiler Drum, super heater, HRH and CRH safety valves during AOH of· closes 18 Sept
- 87748 Repair and maint to central AC plant to certain storage accn at INS Rajali Arakkonam· closes 24 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →