FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Shaw OS2 High Speed Fiber Optic Cable

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4803 20 CONS LGCA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
Reference
FA480326Q0112
Location
SC, United States
Sector
IT & Telecom

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4803 20 CONS LGCA is soliciting Shaw OS2 High Speed Fiber Optic Cable. Solicitation number FA480326Q0112. Classified under NAICS 541519 — Other Computer Related Services. Product/service code R425 — ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL SERVICES. Place of performance: SC, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Shaw AFB is looking for a Contractor to Engineer, Furnish, Install and Test (EFI&T) 48 Strand (ST), Single Mode (SM) FOC as shown below at Shaw AFB SC. Bldg (B)01109 to B00216. B01109 to B00710. B01109 to B01129. B01109 to B01601.

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4803 20 CONS LGCA, going back to September 20265 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 45 open IT & Telecom tenders in United States. This one closes in 2 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More IT & Telecom tenders

All IT & Telecom tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →