RFQ080/2026 New Voices Publicist
Issued by Artscape · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 7 Sept 2026, 13:00 UTC
- Reference
- RFQ080/2026
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
Artscape invites bids for RFQ080/2026 New Voices Publicist. Bid number RFQ080/2026. Procurement method: Request for Quotation. Category: services. Delivery location: DF Malan Street - FORESHORE - CAPE TOWN - 8000. Province: Western Cape. Bids close on 07 September 2026 13:00 UTC.
N/A
Page 1 of 22 RFQ080/2026 Artscape is a Cultural Institution in terms of section 3 of the Cultural Institutions Act 1998 (Act no.119 of 1998). Artscape, listed as a schedule 3A (National entity) under the Public Finance Management Act, 1999 (Act No1 of
1999) seeks Quotations for /or below five rand
(R1000 000.00).
Insert CSD Codes:
M
Insert CSD 36 digit security code:
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Supplier name: _______________________________________________________________________________________
The following documents needs to be submitted with quotations:
- BBBEE Certificate/ Sworn Affidavit
- SARS No and SARS status Pin
The attached forms to be completed by Supplier:
- SBD4, SBD6.1, SBD 6.2 ( If Applicable ), SBD8 & SBD 9
As a service provider , you are deemed to have read and accepted the Government Procurement: General Conditions of
Contract (GCC) of July 2010, (http: //www.treasury.gov.za)
Date Issued: 03/09/2026
New Voices Publicist
Description of Goods or Service:
PUBLICIST FOR NEW VOICES PROGRAMME (October 2026)
Overview:
The New Voices Programme focuses on providing an opportunity for new drama works to be presented. The scripts are developed along with the playwrights so that they can be staged. There are between 3 and 7 productions that are presented as part of the Programme.
EVENT/PRODUCTION WILL INCLUDE:
- Performance Dates @ Artscape: between 05 and 31 October 2026
CONTRACT DATES: 10 September - 31 October 2026
The service provider ideally should:
- Have experience in publicity for theatrical drama productions
- Have attained much publicity successes by the printed, television, internet and radio media in
this specific genre;
- Have knowledge about the dynamics and rhythm of the event;
- Have a solid database of media and contacts to ensure the widest publicity;
- Be fluent in both Afrikaans and English – reading and writing.
- Be based in Cape Town
SCOPE OF SERVICES AND DELIVERABLES
- Prepare a media plan for the event
QUOTATION DEADLINE: 07 September 2026
Goods Services X Page 2 of 22
- Compile an EPK (an electronic press kit) …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169024
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
There are 46 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 1 day.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August· closes 10 Sept
- RFP 107/2026: Appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the Completion of the Refurbishment and Upgrading of the Hugo Bierman Building Within the Simonstown Naval Base Located in the Western Cape Tender Volumes (upd. 24 Aug.) , SHEQ , Activity Schedule , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , Addendum 02 files (Tender vol 3 updated) Compulsory Online Briefing : 12 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Mi· closes 16 Sept
- THE Appointment of a Panel of Contractors to Attend Plumbing Related Services for College Buildings and Facilities, as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.· closes 5 Oct
- Provision of Professional Civil and Structural Services for the Refurbishments, Repairs and Maintenance of the Barkley East Service Centre in the JOE Gqabi District· closes 25 Sept
- Mangaung Metropolitan· closes 9 Oct
Documents
- RFQ080_2026 New Voices Publicist 2026.pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- 吴堡县张家山镇园宋家沟村人居环境整治工程竞争性磋商公告吴堡县张家山镇人民政府 · China
- [Portal de Compras Públicas] - Seleção da proposta mais vantajosa visando a Contratação de empresa especializada em obras e serviços de engenharia para Construção de Habitações…MUNICIPIO DE MORROS · Secretária Municipal de Administração · Brazil
- Contratação de empresa especializada na área de engenharia e construção civil para execução de obras Construção de 02 (dois) Campos Society em grama sintética com cercamento em…MUNICIPIO DE SENHOR DO BONFIM · FUNDO MUNICIPAL DE EDUCAÇÃO · Brazil
- O objeto da presente licitação é a seleção da Proposta mais vantajosa para a Administração Pública objetivando a contratação de empresa especializada para execução de obras de…MUNICIPIO DE TERENOS · PREFEITURA MUNICIPAL DE TERENOS - MS · Brazil
- Contratação de empresa especializada na área de engenharia e construção civil para execução de obras na Ampliação da Escola Municipal do povoado de Baraúna no município de Senhor…MUNICIPIO DE SENHOR DO BONFIM · FUNDO MUNICIPAL DE EDUCAÇÃO · Brazil
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →