RFQ 30/2025 - Boardroom Monitors
Issued by Justice & Constitutional Development · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- RFQ 30/2025 - Boardroom Monitors
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Media, Printing & Advertising
Details
Justice & Constitutional Development invites bids for RFQ 30/2025 - Boardroom Monitors - 2 SETS OF SYSTEMS NEEDED, ONE FOR DOJ PRETORIA NATIONAL OFFICE AND DOJ MINISTERS OFFICE CAPE TOWN. Procurement method: Request for Quotation. Category: goods. Delivery location: 329 PRETORIA STREET - GAUTENG - PRETORIA - 0002. Province: National. Bids close on 10 September 2026 11:00 UTC.
ONLY SERVICE PROVIDERS ACCREDITED ON THE RFB 2009/2022: ESTABLISHMENT OF A TRANSVERSAL CONTRACT BY APPOINTING A PANEL OF APPROVED SERVICE PROVIDERS TO SUPPLY, INSTALL, MAINTAIN AND SUPPORT AUDIOVISUAL COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY AND SOLUTIONS FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS.
1. Purpose
The Department of Justice and Constitutional Development seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced service provider for the provision, installation, configur ation, integration, testing, commissioning, and support of a cutting -edge audiovisual (AV) and video conferencing solution for the executives Boardrooms located at the National Office and Cape Town Office. The project is intended to modernize these strateg ic executive meeting spaces in alignment with the Department’s broader digital transformation, hybrid collaboration, and smart government service delivery objectives. The solution must enhance the efficiency, quality, professionalism, and reliability of ex ecutive meetings by enabling seamless in - room and remote participation, high -quality audio and visual communication, secure content sharing, and integrated collaboration with enterprise video conferencing platforms such as Microsoft Teams, Zoom, Webex, or equivalent approved platforms. The upgraded AV environment must support the Department’s need for professional, secure, efficient, and digitally enabled executive engagements, including executives briefings, intergovernmental engagements, hybrid meetings, stakeholder consultations, virtual presentations, and strategic decision-making sessions. The solution should create a modern boardroom experience that reflects the stature of the executives and the Department, while also ensuring ease of use, operational reliability, interoperability, accessibility, and long-term supportability.
2. Proposed Scope of Work
The appointed service provider will be required to deliver an end -to-end AV
solution, including but not limited to:
2.1 Supply of AV and Collaboration Equipment
The solution may include:
- High-definition or 4K cameras suitable for executive boardroom
environments.
- Professional-grade ceiling or beamforming microphones.
- Digital signal processors, audio mixers, amplifiers, and speakers.
- Large-format commercial displays and interactive displays.
- Wireless presentation and content-sharing systems.
- Touch control panels for simplified meeting control.
- Video conferencing systems.
- Central control processors. …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169054
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
There are 7 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 4 days.
Similar Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- Suitably experienced service providers are invited to submit quotations for photography and videography services for the in_herit FESTIVAL commemorative day promotions on behalf of the Iziko Museums of South Africa· closes 11 Sept
- Re-Advertisement: Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Plastic Street Litter Bins, as and When Required Over a Period of 12 (Twelve) Months· closes 15 Sept
- Re-Advertisement for the Procurement of Design Studio Equipment & Professional Setup for Professional for Head Office Officials at 191PRINCE Alfred Street, Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Oliver Tambo House Head Office, Pietermaritzburg· closes 11 Sept
- Call for Applications: Development Funding Programme (South Africa)· closes 14 Sept
- Production Funding Call Programme 2026 (South Africa)· closes 14 Sept
Documents
- Boardroom solution for Executives.pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- Outorga de CONCESSÃO DE USO DE BEM PÚBLICO, por 20 anos, sem ônus para o Município de Campinas/SP, tendo por objeto o fornecimento, implantação, manutenção, realocação…SETEC SERVICOS TECNICOS GERAIS · SERVIÇOS TÉCNICOS GERAIS - SETEC · Brazil
- Contratação de Obra de Reforma e Ampliação do CINEREX para implantação da Escola Estadual de Audiovisual e Sala de Cinema, no bairro Centro, Teresina/PIPIAUI SECRETARIA DE EDUCACAO · SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA EDUCAÇÃO DO PIAUÍ · Brazil
- Registro de preços para eventual aquisição de materiais gráficos, materiais de comunicação visual e placas de homenagem, compreendendo a confecção e fornecimento de blocos de…MUNICIPIO DE BARRA VELHA · Departamento Técnico Administrativo · Brazil
- Contratação de empresa especializada na prestação de serviços gráficos e de personalização para confecção, impressão e acabamento de material institucional (porta-certificados…SAO PAULO SECRETARIA DA ADMINISTRACAO PENITENCIARIA · ESP - DIVISÃO DE ADMINISTRAÇÃO - CECP · Brazil
- Escolha da proposta mais vantajosa para a Autarquia, de menor preço por item, para o REGISTRO DE PREÇO, consignados em Ata de Registro de Preço, visando a futura e eventual…HOSPITAL MUNICIPAL SANTANA DE CARANDAI · HOSPITAL MUNICIPAL SANTANA DE CARANDAÍ · Brazil
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →