FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderSouth Africa

Re-Advertisement for the Procurement of Design Studio Equipment & Professional Setup for Professional for Head Office Officials at 191PRINCE Alfred Street, Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Oliver Tambo House Head Office, Pietermaritzburg

Issued by Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office) · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
Reference
ZNQ17/26/27
Location
South Africa
Sector
Media, Printing & Advertising

Details

Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office) invites bids for RE-ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF DESIGN STUDIO EQUIPMENT & PROFESSIONAL SETUP FOR PROFESSIONAL FOR HEAD OFFICE OFFICIALS AT 191PRINCE ALFRED STREET, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS & INFRASTRUCTURE, OLIVER TAMBO HOUSE HEAD OFFICE, PIETERMARITZBURG 3201. Bid number ZNQ17/26/27. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Delivery location: 191 Prince Alfred Street - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201. Province: KwaZulu-Natal. A briefing session is held for this tender (COMPULSORY) on 09 September 2026 10:00 UTC. Venue: 4th Floor Boardroom. Bids close on 11 September 2026 11:00 UTC.

N/A

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Notification of Tender

The KZN Department of Public Works: Head Office invites bids for the following service:

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICE: RE-ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF DESIGN

STUDIO EQUIPMENT & PROFESSIONAL SETUP FOR PROFESSIONAL FOR HEAD OFFICE OFFICIALS AT 191PRINCE ALFRED STREET, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS & INFRASTRUCTURE, OLIVER TAMBO HOUSE HEAD OFFICE, PIETERMARITZBURG 3201.

Quotation number: ZNQ 17/26/27

Closing Date: 11 September 2026

Time: 11h00 AM

Compulsory Briefing Meeting: 09 September 2026

Time: 10h00 AM

Venue: Department of Public Works O.R Tambo House

191 Prince Alfred Street PMB – 4th Floor Boardroom

Documents available from: KZN Department of Public works- Departmental website

www.kznworks.gov.za Enquiries relating to quotation

Document may be directed to: Mr Sifiso Mncwabe @ 033 355 5577

All technical enquiries may be

Directed to: Ms. Gugu Khuzwayo @ 033 260 4040

Tenders are only deposited in the tender box at Lower Ground floor (Foyer), 191 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg. TENDERERS TO NOTE 1. Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivery, opening and assessment of the tender are contained in the tender document. 2. Under no circumstances whatsoever may the bid document be retyped or redrafted and only bids submitted on the tender document issued by the Department will be accepted.

3. The Department reserves the right not to award to the lowest bidder

4. In addition, the Department will conduct a detailed risk assessment prior to the award of the bid.

5. Late submissions will not be accepted

6. Faxed or e-mailed bids are not accepted

7. Only Bidders registered on the Central Suppliers Database will be legible to submit quotations. 8. The preference point system for this bid is 80/20 where 80 points is for price and 20 is for specific goals. The specific goals for this project are: The specific goals allocated points in terms of this tender Applicable or Not Applicable Number of points allocated (80/20 system) (To be completed by the organ of state) Ownership by Black People 100% …

OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169145

Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office), going back to August 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Defence & Security and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 7 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 5 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders

All Media, Printing & Advertising tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →