Request for Proposal (RFP2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667) - Provision of Extension Services, Climate Information, and Training/Mentoring on Good Agricultural Practices…
Issued by FAO · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026
- Reference
- 2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667
- Location
- Nigeria
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) invites you to submit a Proposal (RFP2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667) - Provision of Extension Services, Climate Information, and Training/Mentoring on Good Agricultural Practices to Reduce Post‑Harvest Losses in the Tomato Value Chain in Nigeria
If you are interested in submitting an offer, please ensure you have at least a UNGM Basic Registration with FAO (www.ungm.org). Instructions on how to access FAO tender documents through UNGM are attached to this notice under the “DOCUMENTS” tab. Please follow these instructions when submitting your bid.
OFFERS WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED IF SUBMITTED THROUGH THE UNGM PORTAL. OFFERS NOT SUBMITTED THROUGH THE UNGM PORTAL WILL BE INVALIDATED. Many thanks and best regards, FAO Procurement Unit Nigeria
Context for bidders
We hold 328 notices from FAO, going back to April 2025 — 126 of them still open. They buy mostly in Agriculture & Food, Education & Training and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 13 open Education & Training tenders in Nigeria. This one closes in 16 days.
More from this buyer
- ACQUISITION DE SEMENCES DE CULTURES MARAICHERES & AGROFORESTIERES/ LIVRAISON SUD DE MADAGASCAR· closes 16 Sept
- Supply, installation and maintenance Services for Air conditioners at FAO offices· closes 16 Sept
- 2026/458 Food Processing Equipment· closes 11 Sept
- ACQUISITION DE DIVERS EQUIPEMENTS DE PROTECTION PERSONNELLE A LIVER AU BUREAU DE LA FAO· closes 14 Sept
- 138095 SERVICIO DE PREPRODUCCIÓN, PRODUCCIÓN, POSTPRODUCCIÓN Y ENTREGA DE 6 VÍDEOS EN LOS DEPARTAMENTOS DE CORDOBA, LA GUAJIRA Y ZONA RURAL DE ARGELIA, CAUCA.· closes 8 Sept
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Call for Applications: Solutions and Data Journalism Training (Nigeria)· closes 5 Sept
- Consultant - TVET and Skills for Employment Consultations· closes 7 Sept
- Training of 600 Women CIGs on Backyard Farming.
- Procurement of Training materials and Equipment for Step down training on WAG formation
- Procurement of 50 motorcycles for each LGA for the School Support Officers (SSOs) towards supervision in rural and hard-to-reach areas
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Appui logistique - Service d'hôtellerie - Atelier PRE SudILO · Tunisia
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Solar PV Systems at KHC Facilities (Saudi Maternity Hospital, Blood Bank and Training Room), Kassala State…UNOPS · Sudan
- conception et la mise en œuvre d’une formation de coaching professionnel et inteIOM · Morocco
- Modernization of 3 schools in Kashkadarya RegionUNDP · Uzbekistan
- Demande de cotation hôtel pour l’organisation de l’atelier axe sudILO · Senegal
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →