Training of 600 Women CIGs on Backyard Farming.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Reference
- NG-BAUCHI STATE ACRESAL-528218-CS-CQS
- Location
- Nigeria
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P175237-Agro-Climatic Resilience in Semi-Arid Landscapes (ACReSAL)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-70150
Bid/Contract Reference No: NG-BAUCHI STATE ACRESAL-528218-CS-CQS
Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract: Engagement of Consultant for Training of 600 Women CIGs on Backyard Farming
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/09
Duration of Contract
6 Month(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
75
Awarded Firm(s):
AL-MUHIBBAH FOUNDATION (1121178) Kofar Idi Opposite Eid Ground Bauchi
Country: Nigeria
Registry ID: 44217
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 30-MAR-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met ladi ibrahim thomas NG Nigeria Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Scores Technical: 88.40
Consultant Specific Experience: 9.8
Methodology: 28
Key Personnel: 45.6
Participation by Nationals: 5
Financial: 88.4
Combined: 4
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price NGN 167232000.00
Signed Contract Price NGN 167232000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Nigerian Naira (Nigerian Naira) 167232000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 11 open Education & Training tenders in Nigeria.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Procurement of 10,100 qt. Agricultural lime for acidic soil reclamation in Bursa Woreda for the 8 rehabilitated micro-watersheds.
- Contractualisation avec MUAMBA Simon, KABUYA Schadrac et MPONGO Landry pour la Contextualisation du droit congolais à l’Acte uniforme portant organisation des procédures collectives d’apurement du passif
Open Education & Training tenders in Nigeria
- Consultant - TVET and Skills for Employment Consultations· closes 7 Sept
- Procurement of Training materials and Equipment for Step down training on WAG formation
- Procurement of 50 motorcycles for each LGA for the School Support Officers (SSOs) towards supervision in rural and hard-to-reach areas
- Provision of Basic needs at sick bays of 3 special schools in Ekiti.
- Procurement of Consultancy Services - Endline Study-Training Impact· closes 4 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Ireland – Primary school construction work – Relining existing roof at Cork College FET Mallow CampusCork Education and Training Board · Ireland
- Procurement of VBSS Training Equipment to Support Maritime Law EnforcementUNDP · Maldives
- Request for Proposal (RFP) for Transaction Advisor for the Operationalization of Nine Brownfield Medical Colleges cum Hospitals and 18 CHCs in Madhya Pradesh on PPP modeMadhya Pradesh Public Health Services Corporation Ltd. · India
- ①Support for development of real-time and sequential evaluation techniques for earthquake ground motion 1 set,②Examination of time synchronization signal distribution and IP-based data transmission over STM-1 1 setNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention · Japan
- Juvenile training school officer’s winter uniform and other items, 1 setMinistry of Justice · Japan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →