Procurement of 50 motorcycles for each LGA for the School Support Officers (SSOs) towards supervision in rural and hard-to-reach areas
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 26 Aug 2026
- Reference
- NG-OYO BESDA ADF-518961-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Nigeria
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P160430-Better Education Service Delivery for All
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B6224
Bid/Contract Reference No: NG-OYO BESDA ADF-518961-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of 50 Motorcycles for each LGA for School Support Officers towards supervision in rural and hard to reach areas
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/01
Duration of Contract
12 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
BASCO NIGERIA LIMITED (812434) 53, OLD OYO ROAD, OPPOSITE ACCESS BANK PLC, OJOO, IBADAN
Country: Nigeria
Bid Price at Opening NGN 74723989.00
Evaluated Bid Price NGN 74723989.00
Signed Contract price NGN 74723989.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
GAT-NOBLE VENTURES (1044516) PS 7 & 8 FLOOR, AJIBADE, IBADAN
Country: Nigeria
Bid Price at Opening NGN 79250000.00
Evaluated Bid Price NGN 74723989.00
OLLY-A MULTINATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED (1044511) IBADAN, OYO STATE
Country: Nigeria
Bid Price at Opening NGN 92251238000.00
Evaluated Bid Price NGN 74723989.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 11 open Education & Training tenders in Nigeria.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Supply and Delivery of Two( 2) Double Cabin Pick-ups for UTGA and One (1) Station Wagon for OPM under IFPA-CD Project
- Procurement of vermiculite for production of mini tubers production for Potato Seed Replacement Initiative (under the activity of improved or climate resilent varieties of potato to enhance potato production)
Open Education & Training tenders in Nigeria
- Consultant - TVET and Skills for Employment Consultations· closes 7 Sept
- Training of 600 Women CIGs on Backyard Farming.
- Procurement of Training materials and Equipment for Step down training on WAG formation
- Provision of Basic needs at sick bays of 3 special schools in Ekiti.
- Procurement of Consultancy Services - Endline Study-Training Impact· closes 4 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- RFP Up-front Design and Safeguard Arrangements of Nature-based Solutions (NbS)UNCDF · Bangladesh
- Ireland – Primary school construction work – Relining existing roof at Cork College FET Mallow CampusCork Education and Training Board · Ireland
- France – Recording systems and exploration devices – MISE A DISPOSITION (LOCATION) COMPRENANT INSTALLATION, MISE EN SERVICE, MAINTENANCE ET CONSOMMABLES DE POLYGRAPHES ET POLYSOMNOGRAPHES POUR LES SERVICES DU CENTRE HOSPITALIER SUD FRANCILIEN ET DU CENTRE HOSPITALIER D'ARPAJONCentre Hospitalier Sud Francilien · France
- PR 086/2026 for Procurement of Tissue Culture Laboratory Equipment and Materials for the University of JubaFAO · South Sudan
- Skills Needs, Curriculum Development & Training for Solar-Powered Cold StorageUNDP · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →