FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderEthiopia

Procurement of Civil works for Construction of Amibara Right side embankment works at Awash river Basin in different lots

Issued by Ministry of Water and Energy · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
22 Oct 2026
Reference
ET-MOWE-555057-CW-RFB
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE Request for Bids Works (Two-envelope Bidding Process, Without Prequalification)

Employer: Ministry of Water and Energy

Project: Ethiopia Flood Management Project

Contract title: Construction of Amibara Right side embankment works at Awash River Basin in two lots

Country: Ethiopia

Grant No.: IDA-E1240

RFB No: ET-MOWE-555057-CW-RFB

Issued on: September 7, 2026

1 .The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Ethiopia Flood Management Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Construction of Amibara Right Side Embankment Works at Awash River Basin in Two Lots . 2. The Ministry of Water and Energy now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Construction of Amibara Right Side Embankment Works at Awash River Basin in Two Lots. The Works comprise the construction of approximately 60 km of right-side flood protection embankment along the Awash River, including, as applicable, site clearance, excavation, earthworks, embankment construction, construction of culverts and crossings, siphons, drainage structures, and other associated civil works as specified in the Bidding Documents. The project site is located in the Amibara area of Afar Regional State, Middle Awash, approximately 250 km from Addis Ababa, around the Melka Sedi and Melka Werer areas, adjacent to the Middle Awash Sugar Plantation Farm, along the right bank of the Awash River. The Works are divided into the following two lots:

Lot I: Amibara Right Bank Embankment Construction Contract (Chainage 0+200 to 35+100); and

Lot II: Amibara Right Bank Embankment Construction Contarct (Chainage 35+100 to 60+000).

Key Qualification Requirements: Bidders shall meet the qualification requirements specified in the Bidding Document, including the following minimum requirements:

General Experience: At least 10 years of construction experience as a prime contractor, JV member, subcontractor, or management contractor (from 1 January 2016).

Specific Experience: Between 1 January 2020 and the bid submission deadline, completion of:

Lot I: One similar contract of USD 50 million or two contracts of USD 30 million each.

Lot II: One similar contract of USD 35 million or two contracts of USD 20 million each.

Similar works include flood protection embankments, dyke works, irrigation earthen dams, and large-scale earthworks with masonry structures.

Financial Capability: Minimum available financial resources of USD 8.0 million (ETB 1.2 billion) for Lot I and USD 5.6 million (ETB 850 million) for Lot II.

Average Annual Construction Turnover: Minimum USD 60 million for Lot I and USD 42 million for Lot II, calculated over the last five years.

The construction period for each Lot is 450 calendar days . A Bidder may bid for more than one Lot; however, no Bidder shall be awarded more than one Lot. Where a Bidder achieves the highest combined rated and financial evaluation for multiple Lots, only one Lot will be awarded in accordance with the Bidding Document.. A margin of domestic preference shall apply to eligible domestic Bidders in accordance with the provisions specified in the Bidding Documents and the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations. 3. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing, Seventh Edition, September 2025” (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 60% and for the Bid cost: 40% . 5. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Water and Energy, Ethiopian Flood Management Project - Management Unit, Attention to Mr. Temesgen Ketema and Mr. Biruk Haileyesues, and inspect the Bidding Documents during office hours from 8:30 A.M. to 12:00 noon and from 2:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M. Addis Ababa local time, Monday to Friday, at the address given below . 6. The Bidding Documents in English will be made available to interested eligible Bidders free of charge and may be obtained/downloaded from the Ministry of Water and Energy website: https://www.mowe.gov.et/en/resource_types/procurement-files- . Bidders who intend to participate in the bidding process shall register at the address below before submitting their Bids. The Bidding Documents and any subsequent clarifications or addenda, will be published on the above Ministry website. Bidders are responsible for monitoring the relevant source for any amendments, clarifications, or additional information issued during the bidding period. 7. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before October 22, 2026 at 2:00 P.M. Ethiopian Local Time. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked “ORIGINAL BID,” and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below on October 22, 2026 at 2:30 P.M. Ethiopian Time or immediately after the deadline time for submission of bids. All envelopes marked “FINANCIAL PART” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Employer until the second public Bid opening.

8. All Bids must be accompanied by the following

(i) Bid Security in the following amount and currency:

Lot I: ETB 80,000,000.00 (ETB Eighty Million) or US$ 500,000.00 (US$ Five Hundred Thousand);

Lot II: ETB 54,000,000.00 (ETB Fifty-Four Million) or US$ 340,000.00 (US$ Three Hundred Forty Thousand).

The Bid Security shall be in the form of an Unconditional Bank Guarantee or Certified Payment Order (CPO) in

Context for bidders

There are 113 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia. This one closes in 48 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →