Procure and install equipment for the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) at the Western RCC
Issued by Africa Union Commission · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 2 Oct 2026
- Reference
- ET-AUC-545122-GO-RFB
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- goods
Details
REQUEST FOR BIDS
SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF REGIONAL PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTRE (PHEOC) EQUIPMENT AT WESTERN RCC
COUNTRY:
ETHIOPIA
NAME OF PROJECT:
AFRICA CENTRES FOR DISEASE CONTROL SUPPORT PROGRAM TO COMBAT CURRENT AND FUTURE PUBLIC HEALTH THREATS PROJECT (P178633)
GRANT NO.:
IDA-E1110
CONTRACT TITLE: SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF REGIONAL PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTRE (PHEOC) EQUIPMENT AT WESTERN RCC
RFB No:
ET-AUC-545122-GO-RFB
ISSUED ON:
3 SEPTEMBER, 2026
1. The African Union has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of establishing, equipping, and setting up the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) at the Western RCC. The African Union intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) Equipment at the Western RCC. 2. The African Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Supply, Delivery and Installation of Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) Equipment at the Western RCC in two (2) lots, as listed below, details provided in the bidding document, located at the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC), WRCC, Abuja, Nigeria, delivery expected within 90 calendar days from contract signing date. Margin of preference is not applicable for this contract. Lot # Description Location
Lot 1 Office Furniture and equipment Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC), WRCC, Abuja, Nigeria
Lot 2 ICT, Equipment
Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC), WRCC, Abuja, Nigeria
3. Bidding will be conducted through International Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the African Union Procurement Manual Issued March 2024 and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Manual. 4. Eligible Bidders may obtain further information from African CDC and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 8.00AM to 5.00PM from Monday to Friday at the address given below. 5. The bidding document in English may be requested by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below. The solicitation document will be sent by email upon request. 6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 2nd October 2026 , 2:30PM Addis Ababa time. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 2nd October 2026 immediately after closing. 7. All Bids must be accompanied by a “Bid Security of US$900.00 for Lot 1 and US$1,500 for Lot 2
8. The address(es) referred to above is (are)
Africa Centres for Diseases Control and Prevention, Administration Directorate Supply Chain Division Lafto Square, Haile Garment, Africa CDC Office, Nkosazana Dlamini – Zuma Tower 4th Floor, Room No. 408 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
E-mail: Procurement@africacdc.org; [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from Africa Union Commission, going back to July 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Governance & Public Institutions and Financial & Professional Services. There are 116 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of 5000Quintals capacity ware house in Raya Azebo woreda.
- Construction of Agorae and herd Small bridge at Enor wereda/
- Workate SSIP Rehabilitation work at Enor wereda.
- Makana and Terhogn community pond rehabilitation work and Jatu, Achewede, Gonchebete and Terhogn Community pond fencing work at Enor wereda.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- IFQ Street LightsBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
- Annual Rate Contract for Maintenance of existing water supply line for fresh water and waste water Drainage lines in shafts at The Ashok Hotel, New DelhiIndia Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. · The Ashok - ITDC · India
- Construction of Critical Care Block at GH Kalpetta, Wayanad DistrictHLL Lifecare Limited · Corporate Head Office (Thiruvananthapuram) - HLL · HICARE Division - HLL · India
- Dismantling of 40 M high Ground Based Tower at Dyalpur and Shifting the dismantled material to BSNL Store at Batala Road, Amritsar.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Punjab Telecom Circle · GMTD, Jalandhar · India
- Special repair and other Civil work in Type-II and III staff quarters at MW compound DimoriaNagaon.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Assam Telecom Circle Guwahati · CE (Civil) · EE (Civil), Tezpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →