FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
3 Sept 2026
Reference
ET-AMH FSRP-541644-CW-RFB
Location
Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AMH FSRP-541644-CW-RFB

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/12

Duration of Contract

120 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

AFEWORKE YUHANES GC (1114453) Bahirdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 33676743.00

Signed Contract price ETB 33676743.00

Beneficial Ownership Details

AFEWORKE YUHANES GC (1114453)

Form Date: 12-JUN-26

Evaluated Bidder(s):

SOZAM GENERAL CONTRACTOR (1117856) Bahirdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 34496675.00

YAZACHEW KASIE GC (1117857) Bahirdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 45811134.00

Rejected Bidder(s):

MAMIYAS CONSTRUCTION (1117851) Adise Abeba

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB

Evaluated Bid Price ETB

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

TROPICAL CONSTRUCTION (1117861) Gayenet

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB

Evaluated Bid Price ETB

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

NNB CONSTRUCTION (1117848) Debertabor

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB

Evaluated Bid Price ETB

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 113 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →