Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-SOMALI RWRDB-530172-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SOMALI RWRDB-530172-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with wor
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/15
Duration of Contract
60 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
DEEQ MAHAMUD ELMI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118462) Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 1709948.07
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1709948.07
Signed Contract price ETB 1709948.07
Evaluated Bidder(s):
QOLE CONSTRUCTION & TRANSPORT COMPANY (1118466) Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2500000.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2500000.00
NUR AHMED FARAH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118460) Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2000000.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2000000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 113 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone
- Performance Improvement of TPST Equipment in Bandung Regency
- Printing of Refresher training module
- Consultancy Services for Integrated Power System Development Master Plan Under the for Liberia Electricity Sector Strengthening and Access Project
- FCU 7: Labor and Materials for the Construction and Establishment of Stockroom for Scuba Gears & Other Equipment
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia
- Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone
- Procurement of Civil works for Construction of Amibara Right side embankment works at Awash river Basin in different lots· closes 22 Oct
- Submit Applications for Ethiopiaid Small Grants Programme· closes 8 Sept
- Construction of Wust gelda diversion weir at S/Gonder zone Dera worda
- Procure and install equipment for the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) at the Western RCC· closes 2 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- e-TENDER NOTICE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STORIED AO & RBO AND THREE STORIED SBILD BUILDING ON BANK’S VACANT PLOT AT MAHATMA GANDHI AVENUE, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGALState Bank of India · India
- PROVN OF PARKING SHED AT OMQ AREA AND SPL REPAIR OF UG CABLES OF TECHNICAL AREA AND INTERNAL WIRING OF OTM ACCN (INTERNAL ELECTRIFICATION) AT AF STN DINJAN UNDER GE (AF) MOHANBARIE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE EC AND CE (AF) SHILLONG - MES · CWE (AF) JORHAT - MES · GE (AF) MOHANBARI - MES · India
- REPAIR TO PATH PARAPETS ROAD SIDE BERMS AT MIL STN NAHAN UNDER GE CHANDIGARHE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE WC AND CE CHANDIGARH ZONE - MES · CWE CHANDIMANDIR - MES · GE CHANDIGARH - MES · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →