Mechanic Labor — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC PUGET SOUND · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- N0040626Q0362
- Location
- WA, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC PUGET SOUND · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND is soliciting Mechanic Labor — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ. Solicitation number N0040626Q0362. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J039 — MAINT-REP OF MATERIALS HANDLING EQ. Place of performance: WA, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO part 12 and will be solicited as a WOSB set aside in accordance with RFO 19.107-2. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number N0040626Q0362 is issued as a request for Quote for onsite support for material handling (MHE) and Shipboard Mobile Support Equipment (SMSE) mechanic labor. This acquisition set-aside for women owned small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www. acquisition.gov. The NAICS CODE is 811310 and the Small Business Size Standard is $12.5M. The Government intends to award a firm fixed price (FFP) purchase order that meets the specifications outlined below. The proposed contract action is for onsite labor support for commercial services for which the Government intends to solicit as a women owned small business set aside in accordance with RFO 19.107-2. Interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement and submit quotes. Determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation without discussions to the responsible offeror whose quote, conforming to the solicitation that represents the best value to the Government, price, technical acceptability, past performance, and other factors considered. QUESTIONS: Questions regarding clarification of solicitation requirements to Chloe Vernet and Kelly Burch by email no later than 2 days prior to the closing of the solicitation. Any questions received after this deadline may not be answered. System for Award Management (SAM). Quoting vendors must be registered in the SAM database to be considered for award. Registration is free and can be completed on-line at http://sam.gov/. To be considered for this opportunity, all quotes shall be submitted in either Microsoft Word, Excel spreadsheet or Adobe PDF. Vendors shall provide a detailed (unpriced) capabilities statement for review and acceptance by the Technical POC. Quotes shall be valid for sixty (60) days (at minimum). Quote packages shall contain the following information:
1. Official Company Name;
2. Point of contact including name and phone number; and
3. Cage Code number
4. Price in accordance with CLIN structure
See attached solicitation for a list of line item number(s) and items, quantities, and units of measure. The Point of Contact(s) for this acquisition is Chloe Vernet and Kelly Burch.
Email: [contact details removed] / [contact details removed].
Quote packages are due by 09/14/2026 at 1200PM Pacific time.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC PUGET SOUND · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, electronics-semiconductors and Financial & Professional Services. There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Brand Name OEM "Alfa Laval, Inc." - Inlet/Outlet Tube for Purifier Assembly· closes 8 Sept
- OEM Brand Name Furuno U.S.A Inc. Equipment/Parts· closes 8 Sept
- Gangway Folding Handrail and Heavy Duty Grating Deck· closes 10 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Market Research for Leica microscope Preventative Maintenance· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →