Implantable Medical-Grade Primary Lithium Batteries — Batteries, Nonrechargeable
Issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION · FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 03:00 UTC
- Reference
- 75F40126Q00420
- Location
- MD, United States
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION · FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS is soliciting Implantable Medical-Grade Primary Lithium Batteries — Batteries, Nonrechargeable. Solicitation number 75F40126Q00420. Classified under NAICS 335910 — Battery Manufacturing . Product/service code 6135 — BATTERIES, NONRECHARGEABLE. Place of performance: MD, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 03:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Implantable Medical-Grade Primary Lithium Batteries — The contractor shall furnish twenty (20) new and unused implantable medical-grade primary lithium batteries of Li/SVO-CFx chemistry, in two configurations of ten (10) units each. No manufacturer, brand, model, or manufacturer part number is specified. Any product meeting every stated salient characteristic is acceptable. Item 1 — High-rate configuration (Qty 10 EA): Rated capacity 1.70 Ah minimum to 1.90 Ah maximum (nominal 1.78 Ah); OCV-BOL 3.15 V minimum to 3.40 V maximum (nominal 3.25 V); capable of pulse discharge with continuous background load ≥95.3 kΩ, pulse amplitude ≥3.0 A, pulse duration 10 seconds, pulse frequency up to once every 150 days, and 2.0 V cutoff. Stainless steel case; negative case polarity; molybdenum or equivalent terminal; hermetically sealed; weight ≤17 g; volume ≤6.5 cc; approximate dimensions 34.93 mm × 27.94 mm × 6.30 mm and shall not exceed these values by more than 5%; storage temperature –20°C to +60°C. All 10 units shall be from the same manufacturing lot. Item 2 — Medium-rate configuration (Qty 10 EA): Rated capacity 4.80 Ah minimum to 5.00 Ah maximum (nominal 4.92 Ah); OCV-BOL 3.15 V minimum to 3.40 V maximum (nominal 3.25 V); capable of medium-rate sustained discharge with pulsing, background load 9.53 kΩ, pulse amplitude 20 mA, pulse duration 900 seconds, pulse frequency up to once every 63 days, cutoff voltage 2.0 V minimum, with usable capacity 4.80 Ah to 5.00 Ah between OCV-BOL and cutoff at 37°C. Titanium case; negative case polarity; titanium or equivalent terminal; hermetically sealed; weight ≤22 g; volume ≤12.5 cc; approximate dimensions 46.48 mm × 31.70 mm × 9.63 mm and shall not exceed these values by more than 5%; operating temperature 37°C nominal; storage temperature –20°C to +60°C. All 10 units shall be from the same manufacturing lot. For both configurations, each battery shall have a minimum of two (2) years remaining from the date of manufacture at delivery. Product documentation shall include battery specifications, safety data sheets (SDS), and other applicable product documentation at no separate charge. Packaging shall follow standard commercial practice and applicable safety and transportation regulations for lithium-based medical-grade components, including applicable DOT and IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations. Lot number and date of manufacture shall be marked on each package. Advance shipping notification shall include carrier, tracking information, and estimated delivery date, and delivery logistics shall be coordinated with the Government POC before shipment. The Government will accept the contractor's standard commercial warranty to the maximum extent practicable. The batteries are passive supply items with no embedded or companion software, no FDA network connection, and no storage or transmission of data. Requirements document is in the solicitation.
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION · FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, electrical-equipment and IT & Telecom. There are 58 open electrical-equipment tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Contractor-Hosted Fully Integrated Records Facility (FIRF) IDIQ· closes 21 Sept
- Notice of Intent to Sole Source e-Cig Intelligence Database Subscription· closes 11 Sept
- Questions and Answers for Vehicle installation and Removal Services for Emergency Equipment· closes 8 Sept
- Preventive Maintenance and unlimited repair agreement for a Thermo mass spectrometer LTQ XL interfaced with Ultimate 3000 HPLC· closes 9 Sept
Similar electrical-equipment tenders
- Switch, Network, ATM — Switches· closes 6 Oct
- Hand Held XFMR - Circuit Board· closes 9 Sept
- Solenoid, Electrical — 70 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Motor, Alternating C — Motors, Electrical· closes 15 Sept
- New Madrid Relay Switchboard Replacement — Electrical Control Equipment· closes 6 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Germany – Electrical installation work – A.0435.200703 ; BrandmeldeanlageLand Hessen, vertreten durch den Landesbetrieb Bau und Immobilien Hessen, Zentrale Vergabe · Germany
- Croatia – Voltage transformers – Nabava, doprema i ugradnja energetskih transformatora 110/10,5(21) kV, 20 MVA za TS 110/10(20) kV - 30/10(20) kV PRIMOŠTENHEP-Operator distribucijskog sustava d.o.o. · Croatia
- Hand Held XFMR - Circuit BoardDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND · United States
- Ratio Transformer — Elect Electronic Measuring InstrumtDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER · United States
- NIB TE PANBAZAR DUCTING MODIFICATION WORKSBSNL — Assam · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →