FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantPortugal

Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarships – Portugal

Issued by Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarships · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
gulbenkian-new-talents-scholarships-portugal
Location
Portugal
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

The Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarships support exceptional students in Portugal who want to begin or develop research in basic sciences, humanities, arts, and social sciences. The scholarship combines financial assistance with an enrichment program that includes mentorship, scientific retreats, advanced training, conferences, internships, language courses, and other research and talent-development activities. Students enrolled in eligible undergraduate or master’s programs during the 2026/2027 academic year may apply if they have an average grade of 16.5 or higher in completed course units. The annual scholarship can include up to €4,500 in total support, depending on eligibility for complementary social support.

About the Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarships

The Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarships are designed to identify and support high-performing students with strong potential for academic and research development. The initiative focuses on emerging talent across four broad areas: - Basic sciences - Humanities - Arts - Social sciences Rather than providing only financial assistance, the program combines scholarship funding with an academic and personal enrichment experience. Selected fellows become part of an environment designed to encourage research, intellectual development, networking, and collaboration within the Gulbenkian Foundation. What Does the Scholarship Offer? The scholarship has three main financial components. Training and Research Support — €1,000 Each annual scholarship includes €1,000 for training and research expenses. This component is intended to help students meet costs directly connected with their academic and research development. Talent Development Support — €1,500 A further €1,500 is available for talent-development activities.

Eligible activities may include:

- Advanced training - Conferences - Summer schools - Internships - Language courses - Books - Laboratory materials Expenses under this component are subject to validation by the scientific committee. Complementary Social Support — €2,000 An additional €2,000 in complementary social support may be available to candidates whose annual per capita household income is up to €14,000. This support is conditional on providing proof that the applicant has applied for the relevant national social action grant. Therefore, the maximum potential annual support across the three components is €4,500, although the additional €2,000 is subject to the specified income and documentation requirements. Mentorship and Academic Guidance The scholarship includes a comprehensive enrichment experience rather than financial assistance alone.

Selected fellows receive mentorship from:

- Distinguished professors - A scientific committee - Experienced academic and research professionals This guidance is intended to support students throughout their research journey. Mentorship can provide fellows with opportunities to receive continuous academic guidance while developing their research interests and broader professional skills. Scientific Retreats Scientific retreats are another important component of the Gulbenkian New Talents experience.

These retreats combine:

- Academic activities - Cultural activities - Social activities - Interaction with other fellows and academic professionals The objective is to create an immersive environment where students can develop both personally and professionally. Who Can Apply? The scholarship is intended for students enrolled at a higher education institution in Portugal during the 2026/2027 academic year. Eligible students must be enrolled in one of the following stages of study: - 2nd year of a bachelor’s degree - 3rd year of a bachelor’s degree - 4th year of a bachelor’s degree - 2nd, 3rd, or 4th year of an integrated master’s degree - 1st year of a master’s degree Applicants must also have an average grade of 16.5 or higher in completed course units. Academic Performance Requirement Academic performance is an important eligibility criterion. Applicants need an average grade of at least 16.5 based on completed course units. Students should therefore ensure that their academic records clearly demonstrate that they meet the required threshold before submitting an application. Fields of Study The scholarship supports emerging talent in several broad academic and creative disciplines.

Eligible areas include:

- Basic sciences: Research and academic development in scientific disciplines.

- Humanities: Research and intellectual development across humanities subjects.

- Arts: Support for students developing artistic and research-oriented talent.

- Social sciences: Academic and research development related to society and social systems.

Benefits Beyond Financial Support The value of the Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarships extends beyond the direct scholarship amount. Fellows can benefit from an environment that promotes: - Academic excellence - Research development - Mentorship - Professional networking - Advanced learning - Cultural engagement - Personal development - Collaboration with other talented students The combination of funding, mentorship, and enrichment activities can help students develop a stronger foundation for future academic or professional careers. How to Apply for the Gulbenkian New Talents Scholarship Applications must be submitted online in Portuguese. Applicants should follow the official application process carefully. Register on the Website Applicants must first register through the scholarship website before completing the application. Complete the Application Form After registration, applicants should complete all required fields in the online application. Information should be entered accurately and consistently with the supporting documentation. Upload Required Documents Applicants must upload all documentation required under the program regulations. Before submitting the application, applicants should check that: - All required fields are completed. -

Context for bidders

There are 2 open Education & Training tenders in Portugal. This one closes in 28 days.

Similar Education & Training tenders

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →