Apply for Gulbenkian Merit Scholarships (Portugal)
Issued by Directorate-General for Higher Education · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-for-gulbenkian-merit-scholarships-portugal
- Location
- Portugal
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 30-Oct-2026
The Gulbenkian Merit Scholarships support high-achieving students entering higher education in Portugal by providing financial assistance designed to improve academic stability and promote excellence. The scholarship provides €2,000 per academic year, with an additional one-time €2,000 grant for students undertaking an international mobility period such as Erasmus or a similar program. The scholarship can be renewed until completion of a master’s degree, provided students continue to meet the applicable renewal conditions. Applicants must be applying to legally recognized higher education institutions in Portugal and enrolled in duly accredited and registered study programs. A key eligibility requirement is financial need: applicants must have an annual per capita household income of no more than €14,000, verified by the Social Action Services of their educational institution. Applicants must also provide proof that they have applied for the social action grant administered by the Directorate-General for Higher Education (DGES). What Are the Gulbenkian Merit Scholarships? The Gulbenkian Merit Scholarships are designed to support academically strong students pursuing higher education in Portugal. The program combines academic merit and financial need, providing recipients with financial stability so they can focus more effectively on their studies and pursue academic excellence. The scholarships are intended for students entering higher education at legally recognized Portuguese institutions and studying in accredited programs. Scholarship Benefits Successful applicants can receive financial support during their higher education studies.
The scholarship package includes:
- €2,000 per academic year - One-time additional grant of €2,000 for an international mobility period - Potential renewal until completion of the master’s program, subject to the applicable renewal requirements The international mobility grant can support students participating in programs such as Erasmus or a similar international study period. Annual Scholarship Amount The main scholarship provides €2,000 for each academic year. This funding is intended to provide greater financial stability and improve the conditions in which recipients pursue their academic studies. Students should consult the official regulations for detailed information concerning renewal and payment conditions. International Mobility Grant Students who undertake an international mobility period may receive an additional one-time grant of €2,000.
Eligible mobility can include:
- Erasmus programs - Similar international mobility opportunities - Other qualifying study-abroad periods covered by the scholarship regulations This additional support provides students with extra financial assistance when they temporarily undertake studies or academic activities abroad. Scholarship Renewal The Gulbenkian Merit Scholarship may be renewed until the student completes their master’s program. Renewal is not automatic. Students must continue to satisfy the conditions established in the applicable scholarship regulations. Recipients should therefore maintain their academic and eligibility requirements throughout the scholarship period. Who Can Apply? The scholarship is intended for high-achieving students entering higher education in Portugal.
Applicants must:
- Be applying to a legally recognized higher education institution in Portugal. - Be applying for a duly accredited and registered study program. - Meet the program’s academic and financial eligibility requirements. - Provide the required proof of application for the DGES social action grant. - Have an annual per capita income of no more than €14,000. - Not already hold a higher education degree. Income Eligibility Requirement Financial eligibility is an important component of the scholarship. Applicants must have an annual per capita household income of up to €14,000. The income level is verified through the Social Action Services of the applicant’s educational institution. This requirement ensures that the scholarship is directed toward students who meet the program’s financial criteria in addition to demonstrating academic merit. DGES Social Action Grant Requirement Applicants must provide proof that they have applied for the social action grant from the Directorate-General for Higher Education (DGES). This is a necessary condition for verifying household income. Applicants should therefore complete the relevant DGES grant application process and retain the required proof for inclusion with their Gulbenkian Merit Scholarship application. Higher Education Institution Requirement Applicants must be applying to a legally recognized Portuguese higher education institution.
The study program must also be:
- Duly accredited - Properly registered - Offered by a legally recognized institution in Portugal Applicants should confirm the recognition and accreditation status of their institution and program before submitting their application. Who Is Not Eligible? Individuals who already hold a higher education degree are not eligible for the scholarship. Applicants should carefully review the official regulations to confirm that their academic situation meets all eligibility requirements before applying. Application Language Applications must be submitted online in Portuguese. Applicants will need to register on the relevant website before completing the application. All information entered into the application should be provided in Portuguese as required by the program. Required Application Process Applicants should complete the online application carefully and provide all required documentation.
The general process involves:
- Review the regulations – Read the scholarship regulations carefully before starting the application. - Confirm eligibility – Check the academic, income, institution, and study-program requirements. - Apply for the DGES social action grant – Obtain proof of the required ap
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Education & Training tender in Portugal. This one closes in 59 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Appui logistique - Service d'hôtellerie - Atelier PRE SudILO · Tunisia
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Solar PV Systems at KHC Facilities (Saudi Maternity Hospital, Blood Bank and Training Room), Kassala State…UNOPS · Sudan
- conception et la mise en œuvre d’une formation de coaching professionnel et inteIOM · Morocco
- Request for Proposal (RFP2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667) - Provision of Extension Services, Climate Information, and Training/Mentoring on Good Agricultural Practices…FAO · Nigeria
- Modernization of 3 schools in Kashkadarya RegionUNDP · Uzbekistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →