Consultancy Services for Alignment of Private Cookstove Projects with Jurisdictional ERP in Muchinga Province
Issued by Ministry of Green Economy and Enviroment · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ZM-MGEE-570653-CS-CQS
- Location
- Zambia
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)
Project: Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project
Grant/Project ID No.: P507971
Assignment Title: Consultancy Services to Align Private Cookstove Projects with the Jurisdictional ERP in Muchinga Province
Reference No.: ZM-MGEE-570653-CS-CQS
The Government of the Republic of Zambia, through the Ministry of Green Economy and Environment (MGEE), has received financing from the World Bank, the Climate Investment Funds (CIF), the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF), the Nordic Development Fund and Scaling Climate Action by Lowering Emissions (SCALE), totalling USD 137 million, to support implementation of the Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project in Copperbelt, Luapula, Muchinga, Northern and Southern Provinces. The Government intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract for the consulting services described below. The objective of the assignment is to produce a technically robust, policy-aligned methodology and operational process that reconciles private cookstove project emission-reduction claims with jurisdictional emission-reduction accounting under the Muchinga ERP and Zambia’s national carbon-market framework, enabling continued project operations and transparent discounting where appropriate. Scope of the Services Prepare and validate the inception report, methodology, work plan and assignment launch arrangements. Review the cookstove policy, legal and institutional framework for carbon-market regulation. Inventory and technically assess active and pipeline cookstove projects in Muchinga Province. Develop harmonized methodological rules for reconciling and discounting project-level emission reductions under the ERP. Undertake technical assessments, sample recalculations and define MRV and registry interoperability requirements. Align safeguards, inclusion and grievance mechanisms with ART-TREES requirements. Conduct stakeholder engagement and define institutional roles and decision workflows. Deliver capacity building, training materials and a trainer-of-trainers workshop. Prepare and validate a procedural manual for discounting and registry interoperability.
The indicative period of performance is 20 weeks. The detailed scope, deliverables and requirements are provided in the Terms of Reference. Shortlisting Criteria The Ministry now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating the required qualifications and relevant experience. The shortlisting criteria are: At least five (5) years of demonstrated corporate experience in cookstove technologies and climate finance. Demonstrated corporate experience in carbon accounting and MRV systems, registry and data management, climate-change policy and carbon-market alignment, and environmental and social safeguards. Demonstrated experience evaluating project baselines, emission factors, usage and persistence assumptions, monitoring protocols and certification status. Successful completion of assignments of similar nature, scope and complexity, supported by contract details, client references and evidence of satisfactory performance. Availability of appropriate multidisciplinary expertise. Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The EOI should include the firm’s legal name and contact details; brief corporate profile; description of relevant assignments with client, country, dates, contract value/role and contactable references; and, where applicable, the intended form and members of any association. Firms should not submit a technical or financial proposal at this stage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.13, 3.15 and 3.16 of the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Sixth Edition, February 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), which set forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualifications Selection (CQS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Terms of Reference: https://www.mgee.gov.zm/?page_id=6753
Submission Address The Permanent Secretary Ministry of Green Economy and Environment P.O. Box 30147 Lusaka, Zambia
Electronic submission: Submit the EOI with the assignment title and reference number in the email subject line to info@npcu.org.zm, copying [contact details removed] and [contact details removed].
Deadline: Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at 17:00 hours, Zambian local time.
Head – Procurement and Supplies Unit For/Permanent Secretary MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Ministry of Green Economy and Enviroment, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. There are 8 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Zambia. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of a National Lightning Detection Network (NLDN) for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Comprehensive Feasibility Study to Develop Technical Specifications and Establishment of a National Weather Radar Network for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop· closes 15 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Comprehensive Feasibility Study to Develop Technical Specifications and Establishment of a National Weather Radar Network for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop· closes 15 Sept
- National Consultancy Firm – Development of the Integrated Financing Strategy· closes 18 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of a National Lightning Detection Network (NLDN) for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Feasibility Study for the production and use of Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) in Zambia
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Consultancy to develop a compendium of best practices on Positive masculinityAUDA-NEPAD (African Union Development Agency) · South Africa
- Consultancy to Develop African Union State of Health Products Manufacturing in Africa Report.AUDA-NEPAD (African Union Development Agency) · South Africa
- Expression of Interest (EOI) for the Disciplinary of Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services for EDB Workplace at 250 North Bridge Road, Raffles City Tower, Singapore 179101. OIC: Brenda Yeo (PR20260927)Economic Development Board · Singapore
- Supply and Installation of Luggage Racks on 12 BusesLand Transport Authority · Singapore
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →