Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop
Issued by Ministry of Green Economy and Enviroment · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ZM-MGEE-570804-CS-CQS
- Location
- Zambia
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)
Project: Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project
Grant/Project ID No.: P507971
Assignment Title: Feasibility Study for Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop
Reference No.: ZM-MGEE-570804-CS-CQS
The Government of the Republic of Zambia, through the Ministry of Green Economy and Environment (MGEE), has received financing from the World Bank, the Climate Investment Funds (CIF), the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF), the Nordic Development Fund and Scaling Climate Action by Lowering Emissions (SCALE), totalling USD 137 million, to support implementation of the Transforming Landscapes for Resilience and Development (TRALARD) II Project in Copperbelt, Luapula, Muchinga, Northern and Southern Provinces. The Government intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments under the contract for the consulting services described below. The objective is to conduct a comprehensive, evidence-based feasibility study that produces the technical specifications, business model, operational framework, infrastructure designs and regulatory analysis required to establish and operationalise an accredited ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and integrated Automated Weather Station workshop, and to provide investment-grade recommendations. Scope of the Services Map institutional mandates and the legal framework, including the operating relationship between ZMD and the Zambia Metrology Agency. Define the meteorological-instrument calibration scope, equipment profile, reference standards and SI traceability arrangements. Define and design the Automated Weather Station workshop and maintenance capability. Prepare conceptual architectural, MEP, HVAC, environmental-control, security and other infrastructure requirements. Develop financial, business and operational models, including lifecycle costs, cost-benefit analysis and sustainability options.
Develop an ISO/IEC 17025: 2017 quality-management and accreditation roadmap aligned with SADCAS requirements.
Assess the pathway and feasibility for WMO Regional Instrument Centre designation. Undertake stakeholder engagement and prepare the capacity-building framework.
The indicative period of performance is 16 weeks. The detailed scope, deliverables and requirements are provided in the Terms of Reference. Shortlisting Criteria The Ministry now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating the required qualifications and relevant experience. The shortlisting criteria are: At least ten (10) years of corporate experience in assignments of similar nature and complexity. Demonstrated experience in meteorological-instrument calibration and in the design and accreditation of laboratories under ISO/IEC 17025. Demonstrated experience establishing controlled-environment workshops or laboratories, including technical equipment profiling and infrastructure requirements. Experience preparing feasibility studies, investment-grade cost models, business/operational frameworks and procurement-ready technical specifications. A proven record on World Bank-financed or comparable international development assignments. Availability of appropriate multidisciplinary expertise. Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The EOI should include the firm’s legal name and contact details; brief corporate profile; description of relevant assignments with client, country, dates, contract value/role and contactable references; and, where applicable, the intended form and members of any association. Firms should not submit a technical or financial proposal at this stage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.13, 3.15 and 3.16 of the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Sixth Edition, February 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), which set forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualifications Selection (CQS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Terms of Reference: https://www.mgee.gov.zm/?page_id=6753
Submission Address The Permanent Secretary Ministry of Green Economy and Environment P.O. Box 30147 Lusaka, Zambia Electronic submission: Submit the EOI with the assignment title and reference number in the email subject line to info@npcu.org.zm, copying [contact details removed] and [contact details removed].
Deadline: Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at 17:00 hours, Zambian local time.
Head – Procurement and Supplies Unit For/Permanent Secretary MINISTRY OF GREEN ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Ministry of Green Economy and Enviroment, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. There are 6 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Zambia. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Comprehensive Feasibility Study to Develop Technical Specifications and Establishment of a National Weather Radar Network for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of a National Lightning Detection Network (NLDN) for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of a National Lightning Detection Network (NLDN) for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Comprehensive Feasibility Study to Develop Technical Specifications and Establishment of a National Weather Radar Network for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Feasibility Study for the production and use of Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) in Zambia
- Consultant to conduct the Annual Environmental and Social Performance Audit of the Chiansi Smallholder Outgrower Support Project (COSP)
- Procurement of Consultancy Services to Develop the Enhanced EMIS
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- D1204 Pond Project: Phase 1 Scheme and Detailed DesignNuclear Restoration Services Limited · United Kingdom
- Aids and AdaptationsWestminster City Council · United Kingdom
- Masterplan Feasibilities External Project ManagerScience Museum Group · United Kingdom
- Medietjenester NorgeNorges Sjømatråd · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →