Feasibility Study for the production and use of Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) in Zambia
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 12 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ZM-MTOL-452778-CS-QCBS
- Location
- Zambia
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P180801-Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2930
Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MTOL-452778-CS-QCBS
Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Scope of Contract: CONSULTANCY SERVICES TO CONDUCT A FEASIBILITY STUDIES ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND USE OF SUSTAINABLE AVIATION FUELS IN ZAMBIA - REFERENCE NO. ZM-MTOL-452778-CS-QCBS
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/27
Duration of Contract
12 Month(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
75
Awarded Firm(s):
KPMG ZAMBIA LIMITED (995345) 6th Floor Sunshare Towers Cnr Lubasenshi & Katima Mulilo Roads, Olympia Park P.O.Box 31282 Lusaka, Zambia
Country: Zambia
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 11-AUG-26
Scores Technical: 92.46
Consultant Specific Experience: 5
Methodology: 28.6
Key Personnel: 51.26
Transfer of Knowledge: 5
Participation by Nationals: 2.6
Financial: 20
Combined: 93.97
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price USD 639900.00
Signed Contract Price USD 639900.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 639900.00
Evaluated Firm(s):
EY-PARTHENON GMBH WPG (997915)
Country: Germany
Final Evaluation Price USD 751158.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
PETROGENIUM B.V. (997959)
Country: Netherlands
Final Evaluation Price USD 758195.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Rejected Firm(s):
RICARDO-AEA LTD (997986)
Country: United Kingdom
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
IDOM CONSULTING, ENGINEERING, ARCHITECTURE, S.A.U. (1102440)
Country: Spain
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
DELOITTE & TOUCHE (405830)
Country: Zambia
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
EXERGIA ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT CONSULTANTS S.A. (670366)
Country: Greece
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
HLT ADVISORS (PTY) LIMITED T/A AFRICA INTERNATIONAL ADVISORS (997963)
Country: South Africa
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Zambia.
Open now from this buyer
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
- Establishment of 1 Demonstration Plot and 5 Farmers Field Schools (FFS) in Dhobley & Kismayo Districts
- TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION ET EQUIPEMENT D'UN BATIMENT DE PREPRIMAIRE DANS LA LOCALITE DE KOUAME-DARI, SOUS PREFECTURE DE SOROBANGO REGION DU GONTOUGO
- travaux d'aménagement des nouveaux locaux du GUFE.
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Zambia
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of a National Lightning Detection Network (NLDN) for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Feasibility Study for the Establishment of the ZMD National Meteorological Calibration Facility and Automated Weather Station Workshop· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy Services to conduct a Comprehensive Feasibility Study to Develop Technical Specifications and Establishment of a National Weather Radar Network for Zambia· closes 15 Sept
- Consultant to conduct the Annual Environmental and Social Performance Audit of the Chiansi Smallholder Outgrower Support Project (COSP)
- Procurement of Consultancy Services to Develop the Enhanced EMIS
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- D1204 Pond Project: Phase 1 Scheme and Detailed DesignNuclear Restoration Services Limited · United Kingdom
- Aids and AdaptationsWestminster City Council · United Kingdom
- Masterplan Feasibilities External Project ManagerScience Museum Group · United Kingdom
- Medietjenester NorgeNorges Sjømatråd · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →