Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia, Lot I MoAI Building Construction and Lot II MoLFR Building Construction
Issued by Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation - Southwest State State · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Oct 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOAI-SWS-556551-CW-RFB
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Somalia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE Request for Bids Small Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country:
Federal Republic of Somalia
Name of Project:
Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S- FSRP)
Contract Title:
Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia [2 Lots]
Project ID:
P177816
Grant No IDA-E1850
Employer:
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Southwest State of Somalia
RFB Ref. No:
SO-MOAI-SWS-556551-CW-RFB
Issued date:
8th September 2026
The Federal Government of Somalia (FGS) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the “Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S- FSRP)” and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for the “Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia [2 Lots]. For these contracts, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments the contract provides to be made through a letter of credit. The Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Southwest State of Somalia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Construction of New Office Facilities as below :
Lots Site Location Location-GPS Coordinates Description of the Site Conditions
Latitude Longitude
Lot I: Construction of Office Building for MoAI
Off Axmari Road, adjacent to the former Alharamain compound. 3.114897O 43.645473 O Office Facility, comprising demolition and construction of a three-level administrative office building
Lot II: Construction of Office Building for MoLFR
Off UNICEF Road, Baidoa city. 3.113042O 43.647386 O Office Facility, comprising demolition and construction of a two-level administrative office building.
The project sites are located within established urban neighbourhoods of Baidoa City that are predominantly characterized by government, residential, and small-scale commercial land uses. The proposed works involve the demolition of existing structures and construction of new office facilities. The Works under each Lot shall be completed within twelve (12) months from the Commencement Date, followed by a twelve (12)-month Defects Liability Period.
3. Bidders have the option to Bid for any one or more lots. Bids will be evaluated lot-wise, taking into account discounts offered, if any, after considering all possible combination of lots. The contract(s) will be awarded to the Bidder or Bidders offering the lowest evaluated cost to the Employer for combined lots, subject to the selected Bidder(s) meeting the required qualification criteria for lot or combination of lots as the case may be. 4. Bidders are required to meet the following minimum Key Qualification criteria: I/No.
Qualification Criteria
Minimum Qualification Requirement
Lot I MoAI Building Construction Lot II MoLFR Building Construction For both Lots
1 Financial Resource Cashflow Requirement US$ 106,250.00
US$ 75,000.00 100% of the Aggregate Requirement (i.e. US$ 181,250.00)
2 Average Annual Construction Turnover for the Last Five (5) Years US$ 637,500.00 US$ 450,000.00
100% of the Aggregate Requirement (i.e. US$1,087,500.00)
3 General Experience Experience under construction contracts in the role of prime contractor, JV member, subcontractor, or management contractor of at least five (5) years of continuous experience in construction works, demonstrated over the period from January 1, 2021 to the date of bid submission.
4. Specific Experience A minimum number of similar contracts specified that have been substantially completed (at least 80%) as a prime contractor, joint venture member, management contractor or subcontractor between 1st January 2021 and bid submission deadline. 2 similar contracts, each with minimum value US$ 425,000.00
Or
1 similar contract with minimum value US$ 765,000.00 2 similar contracts, each with minimum value US$ 300,000.00
Or
1 similar contract with minimum value US$ 540,000.00 Minimum requirements for combined contract(s), i.e. for both Lot I and Lot II, shall be the aggregate requirements for each contract as further detailed in the RFB document.
5. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016, revised in November 2017 and August 2018, November 2020, and September 2023, (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 6. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, SWSS Mr. Hassan Suleiman Mohamed Ali, S- FSRP State Project Coordinator through email address [contact details removed] and copy to: [contact details removed] and inspect bidding document during office hours 08:00 to 16:00 hours Baidoa local time from Saturday to Thursday exclusive of public holidays at the address given below. 7. The bidding documents in English Language may be obtained by interested eligible bidders free of cost upon submitting a written application to the address below. 8. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 14th October 2026 at 1:30 PM. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidder’s designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 14th October 2026 at 1:30 PM. 9. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration using the form included in Section IV, Bidding Forms . 10. All bids must be accompanied by a signed Sexual Exploitation and Abuse (SEA) and/or Sexual Harassment (SH) Declaration.
11. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations req
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation - Southwest State State, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Agriculture & Food and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 8 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Somalia. This one closes in 40 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Purchase of Goods with related Services for Designing, Development, Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Support of the Quality of Service (QoS) Monitoring System for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS.· closes 8 Oct
- Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.· closes 3 Oct
- Construction of Goldogob livestock market (medium size)· closes 4 Oct
- Rehabilitation of Reinforced Concrete Structure of the Sabuun Barrage & Head Regulator in Hirshabelle State, Somalia· closes 17 Sept
- Rehabilitation works of the Livestock Animals Clinic Centre in Baidoa, Southwest State of Somalia.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →