Rehabilitation works of the Livestock Animals Clinic Centre in Baidoa, Southwest State of Somalia.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 22 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOAI-SWS-541740-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Somalia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P177816-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1850
Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOAI-SWS-541740-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation Works of the Livestock Animals Clinic Centre in Baidoa, Southwest State of Somalia.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/20
Duration of Contract
6 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
IFTIN TRADING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1055528) Baidoa -Somalia Muhdin Hussein 0618581040 Berdaale village, Baidoa Next Duceysame Super market, House No: BDL00080
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD 106557.65
Evaluated Bid Price USD 106557.65
Signed Contract price USD 106557.65
Beneficial Ownership Details
IFTIN TRADING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1055528)
Form Date: 22-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Muhudin Hussein Issack SO Somalia, Federal Republic of Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Evaluated Bidder(s):
PREMIER CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL SERVICE LIMITED (651258) Southwest Somalia
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD 130297.56
Evaluated Bid Price USD 130297.56
ASAL CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL SERVICE CO LTD (1100806)
HQ Office: opposite of Cinema Shantaraale, Baidoa, SomaliaHouse No: BDL00083, Baidoa-SomaliaBranch office: Taleex Mogadishu.
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD 117636.65
Evaluated Bid Price USD 117636.65
Rejected Bidder(s):
FURQAAN GENERAL SERVICE COMPANY (528785) [contact details removed] Sheikh Abdi0613555234Horseed,Opposite Cenima Shantaralle
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD 125173.02
Evaluated Bid Price USD 125173.02
Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Somalia.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Supply of materials for a drip irrigation system and a trellis for an intensive garden for the leader A. Syranov according to the VC "Sorting, packaging and sale of fruits"
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Somalia
- Rehabilitation of Reinforced Concrete Structure of the Sabuun Barrage & Head Regulator in Hirshabelle State, Somalia· closes 17 Sept
- Drilling borehole with Galkacyo livestock marker providing water with livestock and market
- Construction of New Building for the Ministry of Environment & Climate Change in Mogadishu· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →