Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.
Issued by Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy of the Federal Government of Somalia · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 3 Oct 2026
- Reference
- SO-MFBE-533610-CW-RFB
- Location
- Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Request for Bids (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country Federal Republic of Somalia
Name of Project Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development “Badmaal” Project
Contract Title Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.
Grant No. IDA-E3100
RFB Reference SO-MFBE-533610-CW-RFB
Bid Closing Date
October 3, 2026, at 11: 00AM EAT
The Federal Government of Somalia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Somali Sustainable Fisheries Development “ Badmaal” Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department. The Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy, Federal Government of Somalia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.
The scope of works for the facility will entail but not limited to. A: PRELIMINARIES Installation of temporary site offices, toilets and space for stores for the workers. Provision of water and electricity within the site for the duration of the contract. Clearing up of the site. Supply and installation of a sign post and hoardings as necessary. Employer's site operations during construction Security for the Works Insurances, Bonds & Fees Setting out Implementation of Environmental, Social, Health and Safety Management Plan
B: MINISTRIES BUILDING AND ASSOCIATED WORKS) Excavation works for a new foundation. Backfilling. Foundation works for the stone strip foundation. Structural works, (suspended reinforced concrete slab, columns, ring beams, lintels and roof). Masonry walling finished with tropical weather, mold and algae resistant paint. Floor finishes terrazzo & ceramic tile flooring.
External works: Masonry boundary fencing, septic & soak pits, pavements (walkways and driveways),
Doors, windows and grills; complete with all accessories (locks, hinges and handles) and finished as specified in the drawings and B.o.Q. Rainwater goods (down pipes, etc) as per the B.O.Q. Reinforced concrete worktops for wash hand basins and for laundry sink Fixture and fittings (stainless steel, timber boardings, ceramic, etc.) as specified in the drawings and B.o.Q. Electrical and mechanical building services works as specified in the drawings and B.o.Q. Supply and installation of the wall mounted switchboard as per the drawings and B.O.Qs. Supply and installation of stand-alone solar Photovoltaics (PV) system as per the drawings and B.O.Qs. Cabling works. Testing and commissioning.
The construction period will be Twelve (12) Months and a Defect Liability Period of Six (6) months. 3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” dated July 2016 and revised in November 2017, August 2018 and November 2020 and September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 3.14 setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. 4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Badmaal Office, Located near Ali Jimale Mosque, Wabeeri District, Mogadishu, Somalia Email: [contact details removed] and copy [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 09:00 to 16:30 hours Mogadishu local time from Saturday to Thursday exclusive of public holidays at the address given below 5. The bidding document in English may be obtained free of charge by the interested eligible in the website of the Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy (https://mfbe.gov.so/) and in the private website (https://www.somalijobs.com ). The Bidding document consists of:
Volume I: The Request for Bid (RFB) including the Bill of Quantity attached as Annex-A
Volume II: Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP)
Volume III: Drawings/ Design
6. Bids must be delivered to the address in paragraph 9 below on or before 3 October 2026, at 11:00 AM (East Africa Time). (on a generally used portable device such as CD-ROM or Flash memory device only), Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the Conference Room, Ministry of Fisheries and Blue Economy in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at 11.30 AM (East Africa Time). 7. All Bids must be accompanied by a signed and Stamped Bid-Securing Declaration . 8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
9. The address(es) referred to above is
Badmaal Office near Ali Jimcale Mosque
Room number: 2nd floor
City: Mogadishu
Country: Somalia
Context for bidders
There are 8 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Somalia. This one closes in 29 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Purchase of Goods with related Services for Designing, Development, Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Support of the Quality of Service (QoS) Monitoring System for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS.· closes 8 Oct
- Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia, Lot I MoAI Building Construction and Lot II MoLFR Building Construction· closes 14 Oct
- Construction of Goldogob livestock market (medium size)· closes 4 Oct
- Rehabilitation of Reinforced Concrete Structure of the Sabuun Barrage & Head Regulator in Hirshabelle State, Somalia· closes 17 Sept
- Rehabilitation works of the Livestock Animals Clinic Centre in Baidoa, Southwest State of Somalia.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →