Construction of Goldogob livestock market (medium size)
Issued by Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation - Puntland State · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Oct 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOAI-PL-559105-CW-RFB
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Somalia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
PUNTLAND STATE OF SOMALIA MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND IRRIGATION (MoAI) Specific Procurement Notice (SPN) Request for Bids – Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Contract Title Construction of Goldogob Livestock Market in Mudug Region, Puntland State of Somalia
RFB No. SO-MOAI-PL-559105-CW-RFB
Project Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S-FSRP)
Project ID P177816
Grant No. IDA-73280
Employer Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State of Somalia
Country Somalia
Submission Deadline
4 October 2026 at 11: 30 a.m., Garowe, Somalia time
Issued on 3 September 2026
1. The Federal Government of Somalia (FGS) has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of implementing the “Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S-FSRP)” and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for “Construction of Goldogob Livestock Market in Mudug Region, Puntland State of Somalia.” For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing. 2. The Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the “Construction of Goldogob Livestock Market in Mudug Region, Puntland State of Somalia.” The intended completion period is six (6) months from the date of contract signature. 3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016, revised in November 2017, August 2018, November 2020 and September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State, Somalia through email: procurement.fsrp@moai.pl.so and copy to: [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 09:00 to 16:00 hours Garowe, Somalia local time from Saturday to Thursday, exclusive of public holidays, at the address given below. 5. The bidding document in English may be obtained by interested eligible bidders free of cost upon submitting a written application to the address below. 6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 11:30 a.m., Garowe, Somalia time, on 4 October 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at 11:30 a.m., Garowe, Somalia time, on 4 October 2026, at the S-FSRP Main Hall, Third Floor, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation Office, behind Rugsan Square Hotel, Wadajir Village, Garowe, Puntland State of Somalia. 7. All bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration using the form included in Section IV – Bidding Forms. Bids shall remain valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline, as specified in the Bid Data Sheet. 8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
9. The address referred to above is
Attention: [contact details removed]
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Puntland State of Somalia Puntland S-FSRP Project Coordination Office Behind Rugsan Square Hotel, Wadajir Village Garowe, Puntland State of Somalia
Telephone: [contact details removed]
Email: procurement.fsrp@moai.pl.so
Copy: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 8 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Somalia. This one closes in 30 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of Fisheries Office for Benadir Regional Administration (BRA) Fisheries Department.· closes 3 Oct
- Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia, Lot I MoAI Building Construction and Lot II MoLFR Building Construction· closes 14 Oct
- Purchase of Goods with related Services for Designing, Development, Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Support of the Quality of Service (QoS) Monitoring System for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS.· closes 8 Oct
- Rehabilitation of Reinforced Concrete Structure of the Sabuun Barrage & Head Regulator in Hirshabelle State, Somalia· closes 17 Sept
- Rehabilitation works of the Livestock Animals Clinic Centre in Baidoa, Southwest State of Somalia.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →