AFIT Window Washing — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA860126Q0112
- Location
- OH, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO is soliciting AFIT Window Washing — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial. Solicitation number FA860126Q0112. Classified under NAICS 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Product/service code S201 — HOUSEKEEPING- CUSTODIAL JANITORIAL. Place of performance: OH, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
9/3/2026 Solicitation Update - Round 2 Q&A pdf attachmet uploaded - Wage determination document added - Updated solicitation document (Password protection removed to be able to view the solictiation) _________________________________________________________________________ 8/31/2026 Questions regarding this solicitaiton will be accepted until 02 September 2026 at 4:00 PM. _________________________________________________________________________________________ 8/28/2026 - Q/A Update Please see the attached Q/A document for additionioal information about this solicitation. Also be advised that the attached PWS has been updated. __________________________________________________________________________________________ 8/27/2026 - UPDATE Please be advised that the Government will not be conducting a site visit for this requirement. This decision has been made due to the rapidly approaching End of Fiscal Year (EOFY) timeline. We ask that you rely on the provided solicitation documents, statements of work, and any attached floor plans or building specifications to prepare your proposals." _______________________________________________________________________________ Combined Synopsis/Solicitation AFLCMC/PZI Installation Contracting Support Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45323
Date: 24 August 2026
Title: AFIT Window Washing
Request for Quote (RFQ) / Solicitation Number: FA860126Q0112
Quotes Due: 8 September 2026 at 4:00 PM EST
Contact Point(s): Chris Hall, Contract Specialist; [contact details removed]
Contact Point(s): Linh Jameson, Contracting Officer; [contact details removed]
Description: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA860126Q0112 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for a Window Washing requirement at the Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) located at Wright Patterson Air Force Base. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns under NAICS code 561210 – Facilities Support Services with a small business size of $47,000,000. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The Government reserves the right to conduct interchanges with some, none, or all offerors, or make no award at all depending upon: An award, if any, will be made LPTA. Ie, to the lowest priced Offeror who submits a proposal that:
- Conforms to the requirements of the combined synopsis/solicitation.
- Receives a rating of “Acceptable” on the Technical Capability evaluation factor.
- Contains the lowest evaluated price (TEP), provided that the TEP is not unbalanced and is fair and reasonable.
The Government also reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date.
1. Requirement
This requirement is for window washing work in accordance with the Statement of Work (SOW).
2. Period of Performance
To be completed no later than the period of performance of 9/25/2026 – 9/30/2026 to Wright Patterson, AFB, Ohio. This is inclusive of lead time and service completion.
3. Provisions and Clauses
See solicitation attachment for applicable provisions and clauses that apply to this acquisition. NOTE 1: In accordance with R-DFARS 252.204-7998, Alternate A, Annual Representations and Certifications (Deviation 2026-O0043) (FEB 2026), the offeror's quote submission legally binds and certifies that its SAM registration is current, complete, accurate, and has been updated within the preceding 12 months as of the offer's date. NOTE 2: In accordance with R-DFARS 252.204-7021 and R-DFARS 252.204-7025, a CMMC Level 1 assessment is the mandatory minimum requirement for all offerors bidding with the Department of War. Under CMMC Level 1, all offerors must demonstrate full compliance by self-certifying with the 15 basic safeguarding requirements for Federal Contract Information (FCI) outlined in RFO 52.240-93(b)(1). Once your organization has confirmed its compliance with these 15 requirements, you must enter this self-certification into the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) module within PIEE (https://piee.eb.mil). Contract award cannot be made to any offeror that is not fully compliant and whose assessment results are not properly recorded in the system of record. You must verify the CMMC Level required for this award by checking the provisions and clauses within the solicitation.
4. Quotes Due Date
Quotes must be submitted electronically to the Contract Specialist via e-mail at [contact details removed] and Contracting Officer at [contact details removed]. Quotes must conform to the requirements of this solicitation and be received no later than 08 September at 4:00 PM EST. Questions are due by 02 September 2026 @4:00 PM EST. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure that the quote and its attachments are received. Any correspondence sent via e-mail must contain the subject line “FA860126Q0112, Window Washing” The entire quotation must be contained in a single e-mail that does not exceed 5 megabytes including attachments, if any. E-mails with compressed files are not permitted. Note that e-mail filters at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base are designed to filter e-mails without subject lines or with suspicious subject lines or contents (i.e., .exe or .zip files). Therefore, if the specified subject line is not included, the e-mail may not get through the e-mail filters. Also be advised that .zip or .exe files are not allowable attachments and may be deleted by the email filters at Wright-Patterson. If sending attachments with email, ensure only .pdf, .doc, .docx, .xls or .xlsx documents are sent. The email filter may delete any other form of attachments. If a DoDSafe drop off is needed, please notify the contract specialist or contracting officer at least 48 hours before quotes are due. Any quotes received after designated closing date and time need not be considered. Quotes must include aggregate total of base plus all option year CLINS, if requested (IAW RFO 52.217-5 Evaluation of Options). All quotes shall be in whole dollars and conform to the Contract Line-Item Number (CLIN) structure of attached solicitation.
5. Notice to Vendor(s)
All vendors must fully complete and return the 'Required Information Sheet' (attached to the solicitation) and return with their quotation. Additionally, quotations that contain pricing only with no description/detail of the supply/service that will be provided will not be accepted or considered for award.
6. Tariffs
In accordance with R-DFARS 252.225-7013, the contractor is prohibited from including any amount for customs duties on eligible items within the quote price. The claim for duty-free entry is restricted to supplies destined for government use, either as end items or as components thereof. The Government will provide assistance in the process of obtaining duty-free entry.
7. Period of Acceptance of Quotes
Offeror agrees to hold prices in its quote firm for 60 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers.
8. SAM Registration
Firms submitting a quote for the solicitation described herein, MUST be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database, or risk the quote as being non-responsive, regardless of the package being considered complete, timely or any other salient consideration. Information to register on SAM can be found at the web site, SAM.gov.
List of Attachments:
- Solicitation
- Performance Work Statement
REQUIRED INFORMATION SHEET:
(All vendors must complete and return this sheet with quote submission.)
Shipping/transportation will be FOB: Destination
Manufacturers End Product Country of Origin (Supplies Only):______________________
Payment Terms: ________________________ Delivery Date: ________________________
Company Name (as registered in SAM): ___________________________________________
UEI: _____________________________ CAGE: ____________________________________
CMMC Unique Identifier (UID): ________________________________________________
POC: _________________________________ Telephone: _____________________________
E-Mail: ________________________________
Warranty Information: _________________________________________________________
Context for bidders
We hold 8 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO, going back to September 2026 — 8 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 102 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 2 days.
More from this buyer
- Sound Transmission Class (STC) 50-rated Door Assembly and Installation· closes 18 Sept
- NMUSAF Artwork Storage — Lease or Rental of Equipment- Containers, Packaging, and Packing Supplies· closes 9 Sept
- WIG Chair Modernization Solicitation — Office Furniture· closes 10 Sept
- Facility 10837 Office Furniture· closes 18 Sept
- Blanket Purchase Agreement for Base Linen and Dry-Cleaning Services at Wright Patterson Air Force Base (WPAFB)· closes 11 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Signage Installation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 17 Sept
- UMSB A-Wing Renovation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- JEFF - Utility Mapping — Prof Svcs/Land Surveys - Cadastral· closes 11 Sept
- Pinedale Field Office Vault Toilet Pumping (Base +· closes 19 Sept
- UMSB Locker Room Renovation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- القيام بأعمال صيانة المحركات الكهربائية بوحدة تحلية مياه البحر في أملج.الهيئة السعودية للمياه · Saudi Arabia
- صيانة وتشغيل ونظافة مبنى بلدية صمخ الرئيسي والمرافقبلدية صمخ · Saudi Arabia
- صيانة الخزانات الأرضية والبيارات في المواقع العامةبلدية صمخ · Saudi Arabia
- صيانة نظام مراقبة المباني (BMS) لبرنامج مستشفى قوى الأمنمستشفى قوى الأمن بمنطقة الرياض · Saudi Arabia
- Scale Calibrations — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Measuring ToolsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA DISTRIBUTION · DLA DISTRIBUTION · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →