ACC002 Utilities and Infrastructure — Construction of Other Utilities
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · POD · W2SN ENDIST ALASKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- W911KB26RWP01
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · POD · W2SN ENDIST ALASKA is soliciting ACC002 Utilities and Infrastructure — Construction of Other Utilities. Solicitation number W911KB26RWP01. Classified under NAICS 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors. Product/service code Y1NZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER UTILITIES. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The US Army Corps of Engineers USACE Alaska District has a requirement for Preconstruction Services and construction for the Utilities and Infrastructure Fighter Town Recapitalization at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson JBER Alaska. This project executes Phase I of a multi phase recapitalization program to prepare a 500 plus acre site and establish the critical civil utility and airfield infrastructure. Due to complex topography and concurrent MILCON construction schedules the work must be highly sequenced to ensure uninterrupted operational capabilities and facilitate staggered facility occupancy dates. Utilizing an Other Transaction OT Agreement under the authority of 10 USC 2808a Facility Construction or Repair Transactions Other Than Contracts and Grants. This authority is distinct from the Department of Defense prototype OT authorities commonly associated with 10 USC 4021 and 4022. This authority is intended for military construction projects that involve testing and experimentation associated with new and emergent construction technologies to achieve potential benefits such as enhanced mission resilience improved installation support or cost and schedule reduction. The anticipated delivery method is Construction Manager at Risk CMAR. Phase 1 Pre Construction Services The OT Awardee shall assist the Government collaboratively in achieving its goals with respect to the projects scope constructability budget quality schedule and in coordination with the Designer of Record DOR. Phase 2 Construction Upon reaching an agreed upon level of design such as 65 percent to 95 percent the Awardee will propose a Guaranteed Maximum Price GMP. If the GMP is accepted the Government will exercise construction execution. If a GMP cannot be agreed upon the Government retains an off ramp to complete the construction of the facility via alternative methods. Amendment 5 has been published to PIEE as of 4 September 2026.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · POD · W2SN ENDIST ALASKA, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- WAK030 Replace Water Tanks, Wake Island· closes 16 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- NITROGEN-ARGON PIPING INSTALLATION at the Watervliet Arsenal (WVA)· closes 11 Sept
- POSMV Wavemaster IP68 IMU/Maintenance Agreement — Physical Properties Testing and Inspection· closes 25 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Supply AND Installation Commissioning of 99 Nos. Solar Street Light at 99 Different Places Legislative area Gazipur U.P.Department of MSME And Export Promotion · UP Small Industries Corporation Ltd · India
- Work regarding the installation of 69 solar LED street lights (30-watt) in the proposed Nagar/Gram Panchayats across the development blocks of Milak, Swar, Saidnagar, Shahbad, Bilaspur, Chamraua, and Rampur Nagar, DISTRICT-RAMPUR (MLA-NIDHI)U.P. State Construction and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. · Unit Moradabad · India
- Used Water Management Project in Badhni Bazar Nagar Panchayat Distt. SiddharthnagarU P Jal Nigam (HQ), Lucknow · Chief Engineer (Gorakhpur) · SE, CC, Basti · EE, 1st Construction Division, Basti · India
- Reboring of 35 HP tube well capacity at Bankhandi Nath along with construction of pump house, electrical connection, laying of rising main line and other related works.Directorate of Local Bodies UP · Bareilly Municipal Corporation · India
- Used Water Management Project in Shoharatgarh Nagar Panchayat Distt. SiddharthnagarU P Jal Nigam (HQ), Lucknow · Chief Engineer (Gorakhpur) · SE, CC, Basti · EE, 1st Construction Division, Basti · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →