FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

WAK030 Replace Water Tanks, Wake Island

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · POD · W2SN ENDIST ALASKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
Reference
W911KB26RA052
Location
United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · POD · W2SN ENDIST ALASKA is soliciting WAK030 Replace Water Tanks, Wake Island. Solicitation number W911KB26RA052. Classified under NAICS 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. Product/service code Z2NE — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

PROJECT TITLE/ LOCATION: WAK030 REPLACE WATER TANKS, WAKE ISLAND 100% TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE NAICS: 237110 SIZE STANDARD: $45M DESIGN BUILD; BEST VALUE TRADE-OFF SOURCE SELECTION PROCEDURES THIS PROJECT INCLUDES THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION FOR REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT OF THE FINISHED WATER STORAGE TANKS AND WATER TREATMENT SYSTEMS AT WAKE ISLAND. WATER STORAGE TANK REMOVAL INCLUDES SIX 300,000-GALLON ABOVE GRADE (AG) CONCRETE TANKS AND TWO 2,000,000-GALLON AG STEEL TANKS TO BE REPLACED WITH THREE AG CONCRETE FINISHED WATER STORAGE TANKS. WATER TANK REPLACEMENT WILL INCLUDE SUPPORTING INFRASTRUCTURE INCLUDING INFLUENT AND EFFLUENT. WORK ALSO INCLUDES ASSOCIATED ELECTRICAL UPGRADES TO PROVIDE FOR ADEQUATE AND RELIABLE POWER FOR THE POTABLE WATER SYSTEM.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · POD · W2SN ENDIST ALASKA, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →